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DTC P0100:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0100:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9003400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

Description

Mass air flow sensor circuit performance problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  The MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 determines an internal malfunction itself and the PCM receives error signals from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 for 5 s.
―  The PCM receives a value other than the preset standard for the output value from the MAF sensor for 5 s.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 8 V*1
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the boost system.
•  Stops the EGR control.
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Rough idling, poor acceleration, stalling
Possible cause
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 incorrect installation
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in any of the following MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Short to power supply in MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit
•  Short circuit between any of the following MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The MAF sensor corrects the intake airflow amount inside the sensor based on the IAT sensor No.1 information. When there is an internal malfunction in IAT sensor No.1, the MAF sensor determines that there is a malfunction in itself and it sends a malfunction signal to the PCM. When the PCM receives a malfunction signal from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1, the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 determines an internal malfunction and stores a DTC.
In addition, when the PCM receives a value other than the preset standard for the output value from the MAF sensor continuously, the PCM determines that there is an internal malfunction in the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

•  Not applicable

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

MAF
IAT


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P0100:00 on freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 INPUT SIGNAL
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  MAF
―  IAT
•  Is the PID value within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  MAF
―  IAT
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1
―  PCM
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—7
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and the PCM.
•  Step 8
―  Perform a unit inspection of the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
•  Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
•  Is the installation condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Correctly install the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.