DTC P0100:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]
id0102u9003400
Details On DTCs
Description |
Mass air flow sensor circuit performance problem |
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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• Any one of the following conditions is met:
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Preconditions
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• Battery voltage: 8 V*1
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
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Sensor used
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1
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Fail-safe function
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• Inhibits the boost system.
• Stops the EGR control.
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Vehicle status when dtcs are output
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• Rough idling, poor acceleration, stalling
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Possible cause
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 incorrect installation
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits.
• Open circuit in any of the following MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits.
• Short to power supply in MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit
• Short circuit between any of the following MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 circuits.
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
PID/DATA monitor item table
PIDs |
Reference |
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MAF
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IAT
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is the DTC P0100:00 on freeze frame data?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: VERIFY MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 INPUT SIGNAL
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Is the PID value within specification?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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6
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PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
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Yes
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Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
• Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
• Is the installation condition normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Correctly install the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS, AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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PURPOSE: INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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