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DTC P006C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P006C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9381000


Outline

System malfunction location

MAP sensor/Boost pressure sensor: correlation problem

Detection condition
•  The difference between the pressure detected by the MAP sensor and the pressure detected by the boost pressure sensor is the specified value or more.
Precondition
•  Engine speed: 3,000 rpm or less*1
•  No boost (Air bypass valve opening angle: 90 % or more*1)
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more*1
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the boost system.
•  Stops the EGR control.
Possible cause
•  MAP sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Boost pressure sensor/boost air temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAP sensor malfunction
•  Boost pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine.
―  Switch the ignition off and wait for 15 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.