Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P1793:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P1793:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9682200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Mazda M Hybrid battery: Ignition switch signal malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The PCM detects that the Mazda M Hybrid battery stores the following DTCs.
―  P1793:12
―  P1793:14
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Malfunction determination period
•  3 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Fail-safe function
•  Do not activate Mazda M Hybrid the next time the ignition is switched ON (engine off).
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  IG1 relay No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between IG1 relay No.1 and PCM
•  IG1 relay No.2 malfunction
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in Mazda M Hybrid battery power supply circuit
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between IG1 relay No.2 and Mazda M Hybrid battery
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction (internal malfunction)
•  CAN communication line malfunction between PCM and Mazda M Hybrid battery
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The Mazda M Hybrid battery monitors the ignition switch signal (terminal 1A) status. If an error occurs with the ignition switch signal, the Mazda M Hybrid battery determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.
•  If the Mazda M Hybrid battery stores a DTC, the PCM stores the same DTC or similar.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

If Mazda M Hybrid battery DTC P1793:12 is stored:
1.  After switching the ignition ON (engine off or on), switch the ignition back off.
If Mazda M Hybrid battery DTC P1793:14 is stored:
1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  P1BC9:00
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  P1628:62
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY COMMUNICATION CONDITION WITH Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY
•  Perform the vehicle ID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the quick check display (network view).
•  Is the Mazda M Hybrid battery displayed in red or blue?
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 5.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P1793:12
―  P1793:14
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTCs AFTER CLEARING DTCs
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—4
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery and the PCM.
•  Step 5—8
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery and the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Step 9
―  Perform an inspection of the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Install the relay, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY No.1 AND PCM FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go back to Step 3 of the "Function Inspection Using M-MDS" to perform the procedure again.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Install the relay, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN IG1 RELAY No.2 AND Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
9
PURPOSE: INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the Mazda M Hybrid battery terminal 1A (parts-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery then perform the repair completion verification.
No
Short to power supply in the Mazda M Hybrid battery can be considered the cause of the malfunction.
•  Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
―  If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.