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DTC P1793:14 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]

DTC P1793:14 [Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY]


id140204310900


Details On DTCs

Description

Mazda M Hybrid battery: Ignition switch signal malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The battery voltage is input to Mazda M Hybrid battery terminal 1A even though an ignition switch off signal is received via CAN communication.
Preconditions
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery is any of the following conditions (PID: BECM_STAT)
―  STANDBY
―  PRECHARGE
―  READY
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  U0073:00 and U0100:00
Malfunction determination period
•  3 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Fail-safe function
•  Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  Short to ground in PCM power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery connector malfunction
•  F47 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in Mazda M Hybrid battery signal circuit
•  Open circuit in Mazda M Hybrid battery signal circuit
•  PCM malfunction
―  Ignition switch signal malfunction from PCM
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
―  Short in ignition switch signal terminal and body ground


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The Mazda M Hybrid battery compares the IG signal of the hardware with the IG signal of the software.
•  If the battery voltage is input to Mazda M Hybrid battery terminal 1A for a continuous 3 s while the IG signal is not input via CAN communication, the Mazda M Hybrid battery determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Module

PIDs

Reference

Mazda M Hybrid battery
DIO_IG


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the following DTC displayed for a present malfunction?
―  P1628:62
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the following DTC displayed for a present malfunction?
―  P1BC9:00
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 6.
4
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the Mazda M Hybrid battery connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between Mazda M Hybrid battery terminal 1A (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT F47 15 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the F47 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F47 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F47 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F47 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
Mazda M Hybrid battery:
―  DIO_IG
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  IG1 relay No.2
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
Mazda M Hybrid battery:
―  DIO_IG
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  IG1 relay No.2
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT PCM FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.