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DTC P0223:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0223:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9702900


Outline

System malfunction location

TP sensor No.2 circuit high input

Detection condition
•  If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.2 voltage at the PCM terminal 1V is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the TP sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
Fail-safe
•  Restricts the upper limit of the engine speed.
Possible cause
•  Throttle body connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  TP sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in TP sensor No.2 signal circuit
•  Open circuit in TP sensor No.2 ground circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
DETERMINE IF TP SENSOR No.2 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Access the TP2 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the TP2 PID value.
•  Is the TP2 PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT TP SENSOR No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT TP SENSOR No.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the throttle body connector.
•  Access the TP2 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Verify the TP2 PID value.
•  Is the TP2 PID value 5 V or B+?
Yes
Inspect the signal circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT TP SENSOR No.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the throttle body and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.