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DTC P250A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P250A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9787200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

Description

Engine oil level signal: engine oil level sensor malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  PCM receives abnormal signal from the engine oil level sensor.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 10—16 V*1
•  The following DTC is not detected:
―  Communication error between engine oil level sensor and PCM: U1100:00
•  Low-G sensor (built-into SAS control module) signal is normal
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Engine oil level sensor
•  Engine oil level sensor internal temperature sensor
•  Low-G sensor (built-into SAS control module)
Fail-safe function
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Excessive engine oil level (oil level exceeds measurable upper limit range of engine oil level sensor)
―  Poor drainage during engine oil replacement
―  Excessive engine oil resupplying
―  Poor oil level adjustment
―  Engine oil dilution
Note
•  If a condition in which the engine oil temperature does not increase sufficiently is repeated, such as when driving short distances, the fuel does not vaporize, engine oil dilution continues, and then the oil level increases.
•  Engine oil level sensor malfunction
―  Clogging of oil passage to engine oil level sensor detection area
―  Engine oil level sensor internal application specific integrated circuit malfunction
•  Erratic signal to PCM
―  Engine oil level sensor connector or terminals malfunction
―  Short to ground in engine oil level sensor LIN communication line
―  Open circuit in engine oil level sensor LIN communication line
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM receives the signal from the engine oil level sensor and diagnoses the following malfunctions.
―  With an engine oil temperature of −35 °C {−31 °F} or more, the PCM receives an error signal related to the engine oil temperature from the engine oil level sensor continuously for the specified time or more.
―  The PCM receives an error signal from the engine oil level sensor continuously for the specified time or more.
―  The oil level signal of the engine oil level sensor received by the PCM does not change for the specified time or more under the following certain diagnostic conditions.
•  The PCM performs diagnosis when each of the preconditions is met during a drive cycle. If any of the above malfunctions is detected, a malfunction is determined, DTCs are stored and the engine oil level warning light is turned on.
•  The PCM performs diagnosis when each of the preconditions is met during a drive cycle. If any of the above malfunctions is detected, a malfunction is determined, DTCs are stored and the master warning indication or engine oil level warning indication is displayed on the multi-information display.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and run it at idle.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

ENG_OIL_LVL
ENG_OIL_TEMP

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P250A:00 on freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF CAUSE IS ERROR SIGNAL FROM ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  ENG_OIL_TEMP
•  Start the engine and warm up until the value of PID ENG_OIL_TEMP is 60 °C {140 °F} or more.
•  After engine warm-up, perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY ACTUAL ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) and leave for 5 min.
•  Pull out the dipstick.
•  Verify if the engine oil level is 8 mm {0.3 in} or more from the upper limit position of the dipstick.
•  Is it 8 mm {0.3 in} or more?
Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR STICKING MALFUNCTION
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  ENG_OIL_LVL
•  Start the engine while verifying the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
•  Leave for 30 s or more.
•  Does the monitor value decrease by 7 mm {0.3 in} or more compared to the value with the ignition switched ON (engine off)?
Yes
A temporary malfunction can be considered.
•  Perform the [Action for Non-repeatable Malfunction].
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  ENG_OIL_LVL
•  Verify the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
•  Is the monitor value 74 mm {2.9 in} or more?
Yes
Adjust the engine oil level near the middle of the upper and lower limit position on the dipstick.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CAUSE IS ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR STICKING MALFUNCTION
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
PCM:
―  ENG_OIL_LVL
•  Start the engine while verifying the monitor value with the ignition switched ON (engine off).
•  Leave for 30 s or more.
•  Does the monitor value decrease by 7 mm {0.3 in} or more compared to the value with the ignition switched ON (engine off)?
Yes
The cause is an excessive engine oil amount exceeding the measurable range of the engine oil level sensor. Replace the engine oil because there is the possibility that the engine oil is diluted.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Perform an inspection of LIN communication line.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the engine oil level sensor, then perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.