DTC B1030:13 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]
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Without Position Memory System (L.H.D.)
Outline
System malfunction location |
Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Heater side) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Overheating protection function operates
• Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Connector C-61 malfunction
• Open circuit in any of following seat warmer unit (LH) circuits:
• Front seat (LH) malfunction
• Seat warmer control unit malfunction
• Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction
|
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
• Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
• Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
• Turn on the seat warmer switch (LH).
• Does the seat warmer operate?
|
Yes
|
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-61 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) CONTROL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the connector C-61 is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between connector C-61 (seat (LH) harness-side) terminals 6B and 6A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Position Memory System (L.H.D.)
Outline
System malfunction location |
Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Heater side) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Overheating protection function operates
• Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Connector C-61 malfunction
• Open circuit in seat warmer unit (LH) ground circuit
• Front seat (LH) malfunction
• Seat warmer control unit malfunction
• Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
• Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
• Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
• Turn on the seat warmer switch (LH).
• Does the seat warmer operate?
|
Yes
|
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-61 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the connector C-61 and seat warmer control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between seat warmer control unit terminal 1K (wiring harness-side) and connector C-61 (seat (LH) harness-side) terminal 6A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
Without Position Memory System (R.H.D.)
Outline
System malfunction location |
Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Heater side) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Overheating protection function operates
• Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Connector C-62 malfunction
• Open circuit in seat warmer unit (LH) ground circuit
• Front seat (LH) malfunction
• Seat warmer control unit malfunction
• Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
• Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
• Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
• Turn on the seat warmer switch (LH).
• Does the seat warmer operate?
|
Yes
|
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-62 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT LH) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the connector C-62 and seat warmer control unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between seat warmer control unit terminal 1K (wiring harness-side) and connector C-62 (seat (LH) harness-side) terminal 6A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Position Memory System (R.H.D.)
Outline
System malfunction location |
Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Heater side) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Overheating protection function operates
• Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Connector C-62 malfunction
• Open circuit in any of following seat warmer unit (LH) circuits:
• Front seat (LH) malfunction
• Seat warmer control unit malfunction
• Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
• Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
• Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
• Turn on the seat warmer switch (LH).
• Does the seat warmer operate?
|
Yes
|
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-62 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) CONTROL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the connector C-62 is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between connector C-62 (seat (LH) harness-side) terminals 6B and 6A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|