Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC B1032:13 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]

DTC B1032:13 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]


 id0702k80008ka


Without Position Memory System (L.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Heater side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Overheating protection function operates
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-62 malfunction
•  Open circuit in seat warmer unit (RH) ground circuit
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Open circuit in seat warmer unit (RH) control circuit
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
Note
•  The seat warmers only operate while the engine is running.
•  Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
•  Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
•  Turn on the seat warmer switch (RH).
•  Does the seat warmer operate?
Yes
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-62 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT RH) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the connector C-62 and seat warmer control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between seat warmer control unit terminal 1K (wiring harness-side) and connector C-62 (seat (RH) harness-side) terminal 6A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Position Memory System (L.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Heater side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Overheating protection function operates
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-62 malfunction
•  Open circuit in any of following seat warmer unit (RH) circuits:
―  Control circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
Note
•  The seat warmers only operate while the engine is running.
•  Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
•  Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
•  Turn on the seat warmer switch (RH).
•  Does the seat warmer operate?
Yes
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-62 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) CONTROL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the connector C-62 is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between connector C-62 (seat (RH) harness-side) terminals 6B and 6A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without Position Memory System (R.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Heater side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Overheating protection function operates
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-61 malfunction
•  Open circuit in any of following seat warmer unit (RH) circuits:
―  Control circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
Note
•  The seat warmers only operate while the engine is running.
•  Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
•  Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
•  Turn on the seat warmer switch (RH).
•  Does the seat warmer operate?
Yes
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-61 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) CONTROL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the connector C-61 is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between connector C-61 (seat (RH) harness-side) terminals 6B and 6A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Position Memory System (R.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Heater side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects an open circuit in the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Overheating protection function operates
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-61 malfunction
•  Open circuit in seat warmer unit (RH) ground circuit
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Open circuit in seat warmer unit (RH) control circuit
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS DETECTED BY OVERHEATING PROTECTION FUNCTION
Note
•  The seat warmers only operate while the engine is running.
•  Move the vehicle to a cool location and switch the ignition off.
•  Wait for 30 min or more and start the engine.
•  Turn on the seat warmer switch (RH).
•  Does the seat warmer operate?
Yes
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that the reason for DTC output is due to operation of overheating protection function of part.)
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-61 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the connector C-61 and seat warmer control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between seat warmer control unit terminal 1K (wiring harness-side) and connector C-61 (seat (RH) harness-side) terminal 6A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.