Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC B1038:11 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]

DTC B1038:11 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]


 id0702k80009ka


Without Position Memory System (L.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects a short to ground in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-61 malfunction
•  Short to ground in seat warmer unit (LH) signal circuit
•  Front seat (LH) malfunction
―  Seat warmer unit (LH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-61 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the connector C-61 is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between connector C-61 (seat (LH) harness-side) terminal 6D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Position Memory System (L.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects a short to ground in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front seat (LH) malfunction
―  Short to ground in seat warmer unit (LH) signal circuit
―  Seat warmer unit (LH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the seat warmer control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between seat warmer control unit terminal 2O (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without Position Memory System (R.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects a short to ground in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front seat (LH) malfunction
―  Short to ground in seat warmer unit (LH) signal circuit
―  Seat warmer unit (LH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the seat warmer control unit connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between seat warmer control unit terminal 2O (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Position Memory System (R.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (LH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects a short to ground in the seat warmer unit (LH) circuit.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-62 malfunction
•  Short to ground in seat warmer unit (LH) signal circuit
•  Front seat (LH) malfunction
―  Seat warmer unit (LH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-62 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (LH) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the connector C-62 is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between connector C-62 (seat (LH) harness-side) terminal 6D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.