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DTC B103A:63 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]

DTC B103A:63 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]


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Without Position Memory System (L.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects the output time-out status on the heater side due to a malfunction on the thermistor side of the seat warmer unit (RH).
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the dash-electrical supply unit.
―  Other DTCs related to seat warmer unit (RH) circuit are stored
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Short to power supply in any of following seat warmer unit (RH) circuits:
•  Signal circuit
•  Ground circuit
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER DTCs RELATED TO SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) CIRCUIT
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Are other DTCs related to the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  With the seat warmer switch (RH) turned on, measure the resistance between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Seat warmer control unit terminal 2O
―  Seat warmer control unit terminal 2X
•  Does the resistance change with the elapse of time (temperature increase)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Position Memory System (L.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects the output time-out status on the heater side due to a malfunction on the thermistor side of the seat warmer unit (RH).
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the dash-electrical supply unit.
―  Other DTCs related to seat warmer unit (RH) circuit are stored
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-62 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in any of following seat warmer unit (RH) circuits:
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER DTCs RELATED TO SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) CIRCUIT
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Are other DTCs related to the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-62 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  With the seat warmer switch (RH) turned on, measure the resistance between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Connector C-62 terminal 6C
―  Connector C-62 terminal 6D
•  Does the resistance change with the elapse of time (temperature increase)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Without Position Memory System (R.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects the output time-out status on the heater side due to a malfunction on the thermistor side of the seat warmer unit (RH).
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the dash-electrical supply unit.
―  Other DTCs related to seat warmer unit (RH) circuit are stored
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Connector C-61 malfunction
•  Short to power supply in any of following seat warmer unit (RH) circuits:
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER DTCs RELATED TO SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) CIRCUIT
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Are other DTCs related to the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CONNECTOR C-61 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  With the seat warmer switch (RH) turned on, measure the resistance between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Connector C-61 terminal 6C
―  Connector C-61 terminal 6D
•  Does the resistance change with the elapse of time (temperature increase)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


With Position Memory System (R.H.D.)


Outline

System malfunction location

Seat warmer unit (RH) circuit malfunction (Thermistor side)

Detection condition
•  The dash-electrical supply unit detects the output time-out status on the heater side due to a malfunction on the thermistor side of the seat warmer unit (RH).
Fail-safe
•  Stops the driver and front passenger’s seat warmer output.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the dash-electrical supply unit.
―  Other DTCs related to seat warmer unit (RH) circuit are stored
•  Seat warmer control unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Front seat (RH) malfunction
―  Short to power supply in any of following seat warmer unit (RH) circuits:
•  Signal circuit
•  Ground circuit
―  Seat warmer unit (RH) malfunction
•  Seat warmer control unit malfunction
•  Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
VERIFY OTHER DTCs RELATED TO SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) CIRCUIT
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Are other DTCs related to the seat warmer unit (RH) circuit displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) AND SEAT WARMER UNIT (RH) SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  With the seat warmer switch (RH) turned on, measure the resistance between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  Seat warmer control unit terminal 2O
―  Seat warmer control unit terminal 2X
•  Does the resistance change with the elapse of time (temperature increase)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.