Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC B1412:11, B1412:12, B1412:13, B1412:19 OR B1412:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

DTC B1412:11, B1412:12, B1412:13, B1412:19 OR B1412:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


 id0802g7015900

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

Outline

System malfunction location

B1412:11: Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground

B1412:12: Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply

B1412:13: Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high

B1412:19: Short circuit to passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits

B1412:1A: Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low

Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt circuit
•  Wiring harness between the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module has a malfunction
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector malfunction
•  Open circuit in passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to body ground in passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to power supply in passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to each other in passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to other air bag module circuits in passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
•  Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Inspect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector (both sides of connector). (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Inspect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for a short to ground.
Note
•  Inspect for a short to ground while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for open circuit.
Note
•  Inspect for open circuit while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for short to each other.
Note
•  Inspect for short to each other while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
•  Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the following terminals and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  SAS control module terminal 2R
―  SAS control module terminal 2O
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Inspect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for a short to power supply.
Note
•  Inspect for a short to power supply while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE REAR PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Apply 2 ohms resistance to the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector terminals A—B (wiring harness-side).
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Perform the repair completion verification.
No
Replace the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.