DTC B1214:11, B1214:12, B1214:13, B1214:19 OR B1214:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]
id0802g8011200
Outline
System malfunction location |
B1214:11: Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to body ground B1214:12: Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit short to power supply B1214:13: Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit open circuit or resistance high B1214:19: Short circuit to passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and other air bag module circuits B1214:1A: Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit resistance low |
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Detection condition
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• Resistance other than 0.81—6.42 ohms detected in passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt circuit
• Wiring harness between the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module has a malfunction
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector malfunction
• Open circuit in passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to body ground in passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to power supply in passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to each other in passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to other air bag module circuits in passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit
• Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
• Inspect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector (both sides of connector). (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector (wiring harness-side)?
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Yes
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Replace the malfunctioning part and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the driver-side knee air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver-side air bag module connectors.
• Remove the clock spring.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for short to each other.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
• Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Other air bag module, pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the following terminals and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Inspect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt deployment signal circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT PASSENGER-SIDE FRONT PRE-TENSIONER SEAT BELT
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Except for the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Apply 2 ohms resistance to the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector terminals A—B (wiring harness-side).
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same Pending DTCs present?
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Yes
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Perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Replace the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
• Connect the passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connector.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same Pending DTCs present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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