DTC U3000:49 [DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)]
id140206302600
Outline
System malfunction location |
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) internal malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• The DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) detects a malfunction in the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
Precondition
• 1.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
• Voltage at DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 1A is 9-16 V for a continuous 1 s
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Fail-safe
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Any one of two step-down circuits in DC-DC converter is not normal
• Supplies power through the normal DC-DC converter circuit only.
• When the power from the 24 V system to the 12 V system is insufficient, power is supplied from the 12 V battery to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply).
• Inhibits the non-power generation control.
• Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
• Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Both step-down circuits in DC-DC converter are not normal
• Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.(If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.)
• Inhibits the i-stop control.
• Inhibits the non-power generation control.
• Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
• Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
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Possible cause
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• DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connectors or terminals malfunction
• DCDC 200 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A and DCDC 200 A fuse
• Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A and DCDC 200 A fuse
• DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) EXCESS OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
• Verify the BATT_OUT_U monitor value.
• Is the BATT_OUT_U monitor value 16.5 V or more?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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4
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DCDC 200 A fuse is removed.
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT DCDC 200 A FUSE
• Switch the ignition off.
• Remove the DCDC 200 A fuse.
• Inspect the DCDC 200 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the DCDC 200 A fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the DCDC 200 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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6
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the DCDC 200 A fuse.
• Verify that the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DCDC 200 A fuse and DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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7
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 70 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC U3000:49 a present malfunction?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST AGAIN
• Switch the ignition off and wait for 15 s or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is DTC U3000:49 a present malfunction?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
• Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
• Is the PID monitor value as indicated in all of the following?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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10
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
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No
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The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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