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DTC U3000:49 [DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)]

DTC U3000:49 [DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)]


id140206302600


Outline

System malfunction location

DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) internal malfunction

Detection condition
•  The DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) detects a malfunction in the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
Precondition
•  1.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Voltage at DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 1A is 9-16 V for a continuous 1 s
Fail-safe
Any one of two step-down circuits in DC-DC converter is not normal
•  Supplies power through the normal DC-DC converter circuit only.
•  When the power from the 24 V system to the 12 V system is insufficient, power is supplied from the 12 V battery to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply).
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Both step-down circuits in DC-DC converter are not normal
•  Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.(If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.)
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Possible cause
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connectors or terminals malfunction
•  DCDC 200 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A and DCDC 200 A fuse
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A and DCDC 200 A fuse
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) EXCESS OUTPUT VOLTAGE
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  BATT_OUT_U
•  Verify the BATT_OUT_U monitor value.
•  Is the BATT_OUT_U monitor value 16.5 V or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DCDC 200 A fuse is removed.
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT DCDC 200 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the DCDC 200 A fuse.
•  Inspect the DCDC 200 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the DCDC 200 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the DCDC 200 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Remove the DCDC 200 A fuse.
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DCDC 200 A fuse and DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 3A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 70 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is DTC U3000:49 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off and wait for 15 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is DTC U3000:49 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  DCDC_STAT
―  BATT_OUT_U
•  Is the PID monitor value as indicated in all of the following?
―  DCDC_STAT: Power Output(Normal)
―  BATT_OUT_U: 12.8—15.2 V
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
10
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.