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 DTC P2101 [L8, LF, L3]

DTC P2101 [L8, LF, L3]


id0102a1811100

DTC P2101

Throttle actuator circuit range/performance

DETECTION CONDITION

• If any of the following conditions continue for a specified period of time or more the PCM detects a malfunction in the throttle actuator.
- The voltage of the motor power supply is 4 V or less while the motor relay is on
- There is a system error in the electrical throttle control system of the PCM
- The temperature of the electrical throttle control system in the PCM is 180 °C {356 °F} or more
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor. (CCM)
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction conditions during first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• Are any DTCs is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Drive-by-wire relay and related circuit malfunction
• Main relay and related circuit malfunction
• Throttle position sensor No.1 and related circuit malfunction
• Throttle position sensor No.2 and related circuit malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the pending and stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P2101 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BE and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 13.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the main relay.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF MAIN RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between main relay terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
9
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF MAIN RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 22.
10
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
• Inspect the main relay.
• Is the main relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 22.
11
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the main relay and the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
12
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1Q (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to Step 22.
13
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 20.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the drive-by-wire relay.
• Inspect the drive-by-wire relay connector (wiring harness-side) for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 22.
No
Go to the next step.
15
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between drive-by-wire relay terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
16
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY FOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OF DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the drive-by-wire relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit between drive-by-wire relay terminal A and main relay terminal C, then go to Step 22.
17
INSPECT DRIVE-BY-WIRE RELAY
• Inspect the drive-by-wire relay.
• Is the drive-by-wire relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the drive-by-wire relay, then go to Step 22.
18
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BF (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
19
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between drive-by-wire relay A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1BE (wiring harness-side).
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 22.
20
INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.1 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Connect the PCM connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AL and body ground.
• Is the voltage 0.40-0.60 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect throttle position sensor No.1 and the related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to Step 22.
21
INSPECT THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR NO.2 OUTPUT VOLTAGE
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Inspect the voltage between PCM terminal 2AK and body ground.
• Is the voltage 4.40-4.60 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Check throttle position sensor No.2 and the related circuits and terminals.
Repair or replace if necessary, then go to the next step.
22
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
23
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.