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 DTC P0125 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0125 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7804400

DTC P0125

Excessive time to enter closed loop fuel control

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the ECT sensor signal after the engine is started while the engine is cold. If the engine coolant temperature does not reach the expected temperature for a specified period, the PCM determines that it has taken an excessive amount of time for the engine coolant temperature to reach the temperature necessary to start closed-loop fuel control.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Engine cooling system).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ECT sensor malfunction
• Cooling system malfunction
• Poor connection of connectors
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Start the engine.
• Warm up the engine completely.
• Access the ECT PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is the ECT PID above 60 °C {140 °F}?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists. Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
• Inspect the ECT sensor.
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion.)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0125 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the ECT PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Wait until ECT PID below 8 °C {46 °F}.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.