Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P0138 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0138 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7805100

DTC P0138

HO2S circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from the HO2S. If the input voltage from the HO2S is above 1.2 V for 0.8 s, the PCM determines that the circuit input is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor , HO2S).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• HO2S malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between HO2S terminal A and PCM terminal 1Y
• HO2S or PCM terminal shorted
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING OR STORED DTC
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Verify pending code or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent.
• Is other DTC present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0138 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC on the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5
INSPECT HO2S SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect HO2S connector.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Measure the voltage between HO2S terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there any voltage?
Yes
Replace short to power supply, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Start the engine.
• Access the O2S12 PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Verify the PID while racing the engine at least 10 times in NEUTRAL.
• Does the PID stay above 0.55 V?
Yes
Replace the sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0138 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Run the PCM adaptive memory procedure drive mode and A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S, and TWC repair verification drive mode.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.