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 DTC P2006 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P2006 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7810300

DTC P2006

Variable swirl control system shutter valve stuck closed

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors the mass variable swirl shutter valve position using the variable swirl shutter valve switch. If PCM turns the variable swirl solenoid valve off but the variable swirl position still remains closed (variable swirl shutter valve switch is off), the PCM determines that the variable swirl shutter valve is stuck closed.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• ECT sensor malfunction
• TP sensor malfunction
• CKP sensor malfunction
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• Variable swirl shutter valve malfunction (stuck closed)
• Variable swirl shutter valve actuator malfunction (stuck closed).
• Short to ground circuit between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between variable swirl shutter valve switch terminal A and PCM terminal 1N
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Drive the vehicle under following conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature is above 63 °C {145 °F}.
- Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
- Throttle opening angle is as follows:
• Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
• Engine speed between 1,500-2,500 rpm: between 25-35%
• Engine speed above 2,500: below 25%
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
4
VERIFY STORED OTHER DTCS
• Verify stored DTCs using WDS or equipment.
• Is other DTC present except P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335?
Yes
Go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR
• Perform the "Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection".
• Is the variable swirl shutter valve actuator normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable swirl shutter valve actuator, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform the "variable swirl solenoid valve airflow inspection".
• Is the variable swirl solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SW CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the variable swirl solenoid valve connector and the variable swirl shutter valve switch connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Inspect for poor connection at the PCM terminals (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE OR VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and body ground.
- PCM terminal 4K (harness-side).
- PCM terminal 1N (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2006 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Start the engine.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Drive the vehicle under the following conditions:
- Engine coolant temperature is above 63 °C {145 °F}.
- Engine speed: below 3,750 rpm
- Throttle opening angle is as follows:
• Engine speed below 1,500 rpm: above 35%
• Engine speed between 1,500-2,500 rpm: between 25-35%
• Engine speed above 2,500: below 25%
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.