ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo]
id0103b4803700
Input Signal System Investigation Procedure
1. Find an unusual signal. (See Finding unusual signals.)
2. Locate the source. (See Locating the source of unusual signals.)
3. Repair or replace the defective part.
4. Confirm that the unusual signal has been erased.
Finding unusual signals
While referring to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [L3 Turbo], use the PID/DATA monitor and record function to inspect the input signal system relating to the problem.
1. Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of specification by a wide margin are unusual.
2. When recreating the problem, any sudden change in the monitor input signals that is not consciously created by the driver can be determined as unusual.
Locating the source of unusual signals
-
Caution
-
• Compare the WDS or equivalent monitor voltage with the measurement voltage using the digital measurement system function. If you use another tester, a misreading may occur.
-
• When measuring the voltage, attach the tester ground to the ground of the PCM that is being tested, or to the engine itself. If this is not done, the measured voltage and actual voltage may differ
-
• After connecting the pin to a waterproof coupler, confirm continuity and measure the voltage, and inspect the waterproof connector for cracks. If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle.
Variable resistance type 1 (TP sensor and EGR boost sensor)
Investigate the input signal system for variable resistance type 1
1. When an unusual signal is received, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
-
• If the #1 terminal voltage and the WDS or equivalent monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step.
-
• If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more, inspect for the following points concerning the PCM connector:
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
-
• If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and WDS or equivalent voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits.
-
• If the sensor and WDS or equivalent voltages are the same, inspect for the following points concerning the sensor connector:
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
• If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.
Investigate the standard power supply system for variable resistance type 1
-
• Confirm that the #3 terminal is at 5 V.
-
- If the measured voltage on the #3 terminal is 5 V, inspect the following points on the sensor connector.
-
- If there is no problem, inspect for the following:
-
• Female terminal opening loose
-
• Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
• Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- If the #3 terminal measures other than 5 V, inspect for the following:
-
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness
-
• Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
Investigate the ground system for variable resistance type 1
-
• Confirm that terminal sensor #5 is at 0 V.
-
- If it is at 0 V, inspect the sensor.
-
• If necessary, replace the sensor.
-
- If not, inspect for the following:
-
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness
-
• Female terminal opening is loose causing an open or short circuit in wiring harness
-
• Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
• Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
• Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
Variable resistance type 2 (fuel tank level sensor and mass air flow (MAF) sensor)
Investigate the ground system for variable resistance type 2
-
• Confirm that terminal sensor #4 is at 0 V.
-
- If it is at 0 V, inspect the sensor.
-
• If necessary, replace the sensor.
-
- If not at 0 V, inspect for the following:
-
• Open circuit in wiring harness
-
• Female terminal opening is loose.
-
• Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
• Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
• Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
Investigate the input signal system for variable resistance type 2
1. When an unusual signal is received, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
-
• If the #1 terminal voltage and the WDS or equivalent monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step.
-
• If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more, inspect for the following points concerning the PCM connector:
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
-
• If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and WDS or equivalent voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits.
-
• If the sensor and WDS or equivalent voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector:
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
-
• If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.
Investigate the electrical supply system for variable resistance type 2
-
• Confirm that the sensor #3 terminal is B+.
-
- If the measured voltage on the #3 terminal is B+, inspect the following points on the sensor connector.
-
- If there is no problem, inspect for the following:
-
• Female terminal opening is loose.
-
• Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
• Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- If the #3 terminal measures other than B+, inspect the following:
-
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness
-
• Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
Thermistor type (IAT sensor and ECT sensor)
Investigate the input signal system for thermistor type
1. When an unusual signal is received, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage.
-
• If the #1 terminal voltage and the WDS or equivalent monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step.
-
• If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more, inspect the following points concerning the PCM connector:
-
- Female terminal opening loose
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage.
-
• If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and WDS or equivalent voltages, inspect the wiring harness for open or short circuits.
-
• If the sensor and WDS or equivalent voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector:
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
-
• If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation below.
Investigate the ground system for thermistor type
-
• Confirm that terminal sensor #3 is at 0 V.
-
- If it is at 0 V, inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor.
-
- If not, inspect for the following:
-
• Open circuit in wiring harness
-
• Female terminal opening is loose.
-
• Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
• Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
• Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
VSS
1. Measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage and confirm that it is at 0 V or 5 V when the ignition switch to the ON position and the engine is idling.
-
• If it is at 0 V or 5 V, intermittent concern exists. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If not, inspect the following points concerning the PCM connector.
-
• If there is no problem, inspect for the following:
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage and confirm that it is at 0 V or 5 V when the ignition switch to the ON position and the engine is idling.
-
• If it is at 0 V or 5 V, intermittent concern exists. (See INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If not, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector:
-
• If there is no problem, inspect for the following.
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
3. Confirm that the #3 terminal switch voltage is at 0 V.
-
• If it is at 0 V, inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor.
-
- If necessary, replace the sensor.
-
• If not, inspect for the following:
-
- Open circuit in wiring harness
-
- Female terminal opening is loose.
-
- Coupler (pin holder) damage
-
- Pin discoloration (blackness)
-
- Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
Main Relay Operation Inspection
1. Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition switch is turned to ON position and then off.
-
• If there is no operation sound, inspect the following:
-
- Main relay (See RELAY INSPECTION.)
-
- Wiring harness and connector between ignition switch and main relay terminal A.
-
- Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 2X and main relay terminal E.
Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection
1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
2. Start the engine and run it is idling.
3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum.
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
Specification
-
More than 60 kPa {450 mmHg, 18 inHg}
-
Note
-
• Air suction can be located by the engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.
-
- Air suction at throttle body, charge air cooler, intake manifold and PCV valve installation points
-
- EGR valve (stuck open)
-
- Engine compression
-
(See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection
Engine coolant temperature compensation inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Select the following PIDs:
-
• ECT
-
• IAT
-
• RPM
3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up.
-
• If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following:
-
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness
-
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Electronic throttle body and related wiring harness
-
(See THROTTLE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Load compensation inspection
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Verify that DTC P0506 or P0507 is not displayed.
-
• If DTC P0506, or P0507 is displayed, perform the DTC inspection.
-
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
4. Select the RPM PID.
-
Note
-
• Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition.
-
• If the load condition is not as specified, inspect the following:
-
- A/C switch and related wiring harness
-
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
-
- Fan switch and related wiring harness
-
(See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION.)
-
- PSP switch and related wiring harness
-
(See POWER STEERING PRESSURE (PSP) SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Engine speed
Load condition
|
Engine speed (rpm)*1
|
No load
|
650-750
|
E/L operating
|
650-750
|
P/S operating
|
650-750
|
A/C operating*2
|
Refrigerant pressure low*3
|
700-800
|
Refrigerant pressure high*4
|
725-825
|
-
*1 :
Neutral
-
*2 :
A/C switch and fan switch are on.
-
*3 :
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off.
-
*4 :
Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on.
Throttle position (TP) sweep inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Reform the KOER self-test function.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
3. Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed:
-
• P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103, P2107, P2108, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138
-
- If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection.
4. Access the TP_REL PID.
5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
-
- Remove the air duct from the throttle valve body.
-
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when the accelerator pedal is depressed.
-
• If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and the related wiring harness.
-
• If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and the related wiring harness.
6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally.
-
• If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following:
-
- Throttle position sensor
7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following:
-
- Remove the air duct from throttle valve body with connector connected.
-
- Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed.
-
• If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and the related wiring harness.
-
• If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and the related wiring harness.
Variable Swirl System Operation Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Access the ECT PID.
3. Verify that the ECT PID is below 60°C {140°F}.
4. Start the engine.
5. Inspect the rod operation under the following conditions:
Rod operation
Engine speed
|
3,750 rpm
|
Below
|
Above
|
Shutter valve actuator
|
Operate
|
Not operate
|
If the rod operation is not specified, inspect as follows:
-
1. Perform the KOER self-test using the WDS or equivalent and verify that DTCs No. P2004, P2006, P2009 or P2010 are not displayed.
-
• If DTC No. P2004, P2006, P2009 or P2010 are displayed, perform DTC inspection.
-
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
-
1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
-
2. Turn the variable swirl solenoid valve from off to on using the IMRC PID and verify that the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve.
-
(See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
-
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
-
- Shutter valve actuator
-
(See VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Check valve is stuck open or closed
-
- Shutter valve cannot move smoothly
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
-
1. Inspect variable swirl solenoid valve.
-
(See VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If the variable swirl solenoid valve is not normal, replace the variable swirl solenoid valve.
-
• If the variable swirl solenoid valve is normal, inspect the following:
-
- Vacuum hose and vacuum chamber for looseness or damage
-
- Shutter valve actuator
-
(See VARIABLE SWIRL SHUTTER VALVE ACTUATOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Check valve is stuck open or closed
-
- Shutter valve cannot move smoothly
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
1
|
Start the engine and warm it up until normal operating temperature.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
Select the INJ#1, INJ#2, INJ#3, and INJ#4 PIDs.
Turn the fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder.
Does the engine speed drop?
|
Yes
|
Fuel injector work properly
|
No
|
Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder:
Go to the next steps.
Engine speed drops on some cylinders:
Go to step 3.
|
2
|
Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection.
Does the main relay work properly?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
|
3
|
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder.
• Fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors.
If all items normal replace the injector driver module.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
4
|
Perform KOER self-test function using the WDS or equivalent.
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
5
|
Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Injector driver module terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
If all items are normal replace the injector driver module.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
1
|
Perform the KOER self-test function using the WDS or equivalent.
(See (0102) KOEO/KOER SELF-TEST.)
Are DTCs P0201, P0202, P0203 and/or P0204 present?
|
Yes
|
Go to appropriate DTC test.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
Inspect the fuel injector for each cylinder.
Is the fuel injector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the fuel injector.
|
3
|
Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder:
• Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors.
• PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Injector driver module terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
• Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion)
Are all items normal?
|
Yes
|
Replace the injector driver module.
|
No
|
Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
|
Fuel Cut Control System Inspection
-
Note
-
• This inspection has to be performed after the Fuel Injector Operation Inspection.
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Select the RPM and the FUELPW1 PIDs.
4. Monitor both PIDs while performing the following steps.
-
1. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the RPM PID to 4,000 rpm.
-
2. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the FUELPW1 PID is 0 msec., and 2-5 msec. when the RPM PID drops below 1,200 rpm.
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
-
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness
-
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Neutral switch and related wiring harness
-
(See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Clutch switch and related wiring harness
-
(See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
1. Warm up the engine and idle it.
2. Measure the fuel injector control signal wave profile using the oscilloscope while performing the following steps.
-
1. Depress the accelerator pedal and increase the engine speed to 4,000 rpm.
-
2. Quickly release the accelerator pedal (brake pedal is not depressed) and verify that the wave profile constant B+, and the wave appears when the engine speed drops below 1,200 rpm.
-
(See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following.
-
- ECT sensor and related wiring harness
-
(See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Neutral switch and related wiring harness
-
(See NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Clutch switch and related wiring harness
-
(See CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Fuel Pump Operation Inspection
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard.
-
• If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.
5. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B with the FIP PID turned on.
-
• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
-
- Fuel pump continuity
-
- Fuel pump ground
-
- Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCMM terminal 4Q
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
-
- Fuel pump relay
-
- Fuel pump speed control relay
-
- Wiring harness connector (Main relay-fuel pump relay-fuel pump resister-fuel pump.)
Specification
-
8.0-11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
-
Caution
-
• Connecting the wrong check connector terminal may possibly cause a malfunction. Carefully connect the specified terminal only.
1. Short the check connector terminal F/P to body ground using a jumper wire.
2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.
-
• If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.
5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump connector terminal B.
-
• If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:
-
- Fuel pump continuity
-
- Fuel pump ground
-
- Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal, 4Q
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
-
- Fuel pump relay
-
- Fuel pump speed control relay
-
- Wiring harness connector (Main relay - fuel pump relay - fuel pump resister - fuel pump.)
Specification
-
8.0-11.5 V (Ignition switch at on)
Fuel Pump Control System Inspection
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Select the FP PID.
4. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.
-
• If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay.
-
• If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - fuel pump relay - PCM terminal 4Q)
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
-
• Fuel pump relay
-
• Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - fuel pump relay - PCM terminal 4Q)
Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
1. Perform the Fuel Pump Operation Inspection.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump speed control relay operation sound is heard.
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
-
- Fuel pump speed control relay
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - fuel pump speed control relay - PCM terminal 4P)
5. Start the engine and run it is idling.
6. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
7. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and inspect if the operation sound frequency of the fuel pump is higher than when the FPRR PID is off.
-
• If it cannot be verified, inspect the following:
-
- Fuel pump resister
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (open circuit at fuel pump speed control relay terminal C - fuel pump relay terminal D)
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
8. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.
9. Verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard, while cranking the engine.
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:
-
- Fuel pump relay
-
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 4Q)
10. Remove the fuel-filler cap.
11. Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.
-
• If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:
-
- Fuel pump resister
-
- Fuel pump relay
-
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C-fuel pump terminal B)
Spark Test
1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.
2. Disconnect the injector driver module connector.
3. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.
4. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.
5. Clear the DTC from PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent, after perform the spark test procedures and reconnect the injector driver module connector. (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
Warning
-
• High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
1
|
• Disconnect the ignition coil from the spark plugs.
• Remove the spark plugs.
• Verify that the spark plugs do not have carbon deposits.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Perform no-load racing at 4,000 rpm for 2 min, 2 times to burn off the carbon deposits.
Repeat Step 1.
|
2
|
• Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, and proper plug gap.
• Are the spark plugs normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace spark plugs, then go to Step 1.
|
3
|
• Reconnect the spark plugs to the ignition coil.
• Ground the spark plugs to the engine.
• Is a strong blue spark visible at each cylinder while cranking the engine?
|
Yes
|
Ignition system is normal.
|
No
|
Some cylinders do not spark:
• Go to the next step.
All cylinders do not spark:
• Go to Step 5.
|
4
|
• Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit:
-
- Ignition coil No.1 terminal C-PCM terminal 3W
-
- Ignition coil No.2 terminal C-PCM terminal 3X
-
- Ignition coil No.3 terminal C-PCM terminal 3Z
-
- Ignition coil No.4 terminal C-PCM terminal 3AA
• Are the wiring harnesses normal?
|
Yes
|
Inspect and replace the ignition coil.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
|
5
|
• Measure the voltage at terminal A in each ignition coils.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coils.
|
6
|
• Does the PCM connector or ignition coil connectors have poor connection?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
7
|
• Are the following parts normal?
-
- CKP sensor and crankshaft pulley
|
Yes
|
Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and connector of the CKP sensor.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part, then go to Step 1.
|
EGR Control System Inspection
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
2. Start the engine run it is idling.
3. Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 40 using the SEGR PID of the simulation function.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
-
• If the engine speed does not change, proceed to the following.
-
1. Stop the engine.
-
2. Remove the EGR valve.
-
3. Connect the EGR valve connector.
-
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
-
5. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 40 using SEGRP PID.
-
6. Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.
-
• If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and the EGR gas passage.
-
• If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve.
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs.
-
• ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP_REL, VSS
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
8. Put the vehicle in drive.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.
-
• If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
11. Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position.
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
12. Start the engine and idle it.
13. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
14. Select the following PIDs:
-
• ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP_REL, VSS
15. Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
16. Put the vehicle in drive.
17. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
-
• If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
-
- EGR valve (stuck open or closed)
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - EGR valve - PCM)
-
• If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and ECT PIDs. (See PCM INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
18. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
-
• If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve - PCM terminal 4U)
-
- Purge solenoid valve (stuck open)
4. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is displayed. Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0403 [L3 Turbo].)
5. Select the EVAPCP PID.
6. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
-
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold - purge solenoid valve - charcoal canister)
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the WDS or equivalent, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
-
• If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following.
-
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs.
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
9. Start the engine.
10. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
11. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
-
• If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal, 4U)
-
- Purge solenoid valve
12. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
13. Stop the engine.
14. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
15. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
16. Select the ECT PID.
17. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60°C {140°F}.
-
• If the WDS or equivalent indicates that the temperature is below 60°C {140°F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection.
18. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
-
Warning
-
• When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
19. Drive vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.
20. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.
-
• If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
-
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay - purge solenoid valve - PCM terminal 4T)
-
- Purge solenoid valve
-
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs
-
• If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
-
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve - charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
-
• If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
-
• If it actuates, inspect as follows:
-
- A/C relay
-
- Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 4N)
-
- A/C related parts
-
- APP1, APP2 PIDs
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
1. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform the KOER self-test.
(See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [L3 Turbo].)
4. Verify that the DTC P0480 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self-test.
-
• If DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure.
-
(See DTC P0480 [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:
-
1. Verify the clicking sound of the cooling fan relay when the ignition switch is turned from the off to the ON position.
-
2. If there is no the clicking sound, inspect the cooling fan relay for an open circuit between the ignition switch and the cooling fan relay.
-
• If there is a clicking sound, go to the next step.
-
• Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.
Cooling fans do not operate
-
- Open circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan relay
-
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
-
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector
-
- Fan control module
-
(See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate
-
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and cooling fan motor No.1
-
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector
-
- Cooling fan motor No.1
-
(See COOLING FAN MOTOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Fan control module
-
(See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate
-
- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan motor No.2
-
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or the cooling fan motor No.1 connector
-
- Cooling fan motor No.2
-
(See COOLING FAN MOTOR INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
- Fan control module
-
(See FAN CONTROL MODULE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
Wastegate Control System Operation Inspection
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
1. Start the engine and run it is idling.
2. Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.
3. Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.
-
• If there is pressure, inspect the following:
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve-PCM terminal 4H)
-
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (Stuck open)
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
5. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P0245 or P0246 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0245 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P0246 [L3 Turbo].)
6. Select the VGT PID.
7. Increase the duty value of the wastegate control solenoid valve and inspect if the operation sound of the solenoid valve is heard.
-
• If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Wastegate actuator - wastegate control solenoid valve - intake hose)
-
• If the operation sound is not heard, perform the wastegate control solenoid valve inspection.
-
(See WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
8. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
9. Monitor the VGT and APP PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
10. Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the VGT PID value increases from 0%.
-
• If the VGT PID is 0%, inspect the APP PID.
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
11. Start the engine and run it is idling.
12. Disconnect the hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and the intake pipe.
13. Put a finger to the wastegate control solenoid valve and verify that there is no pressure applied.
-
• If there is pressure, inspect the following:
-
- Wiring harness and connectors (Wastegate control solenoid valve - PCM terminal 4H)
-
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (Stuck open)
14. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
15. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0245 or P0246 are shown. Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC P0245 [L3 Turbo].)
(See DTC P0246 [L3 Turbo].)
16. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
17. Monitor the VGT and APP PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
18. The hose between the wastegate control solenoid valve and intake pipe is disconnected.
19. Run the engine with the APP PID above 30% and verify that the VGT PID value increases from 0% and there is pressure applied.
-
• If the VGT PID is 0%, inspect the TP_REL PID.
-
• If there is no pressure applied, inspect for the following:
-
- Wastegate control solenoid valve (Stuck closed)
-
- Hose connection (Intake hose (turbocharger compressor downstream side) - wastegate actuator - intake hose (turbocharger compressor upstream side))
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
1. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
2. Connect the oil control valve (OCV).
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum retard position.
-
• If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
-
- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the oil control valve (OCV) and the PCM.
5. Inspect the variable timing actuator.
When idling can be continued
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is used:
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
3. Start the engine and run it is idling.
4. Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
5. Increase the oil control valve (OCV) duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
-
• If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
-
• If not as specified, go to the next step.
6. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) while the connector is connected.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select VT DUTY1 PID.
9. Increase the oil control valve (OCV) duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
-
• If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage.
-
- Oil pressure switch - oil control valve (OCV)
-
- Oil control valve (OCV) - camshaft
-
- Camshaft internal passage
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
-
- Oil control valve (OCV) operation
-
- Harness and connectors for open or short circuit (Oil control valve (OCV) - PCM terminal 4S)
10. If they are normal, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator).
If simulation function of WDS or equivalent is not used:
11. Disconnect the oil control valve (OCV) connector.
12. Warm up the engine and idle it.
13. Apply battery voltage to the oil control valve (OCV) and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
-
• If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
-
• If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
14. Remove the oil control valve (OCV) and perform the spool valve operation inspection.
(See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [L3 Turbo].)
-
• If not as specified, inspect the following:
-
- Oil control valve (OCV)
-
- Harnesses and connectors between oil control valve (OCV) and PCM have an open or short circuit.
-
• If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
-
- Oil pressure switch - oil control valve (OCV)
-
- Oil control valve (OCV) - camshaft
-
- Camshaft internal passage
15. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).