Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P2123 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P2123 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7811800

DTC P2123

Accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the APP sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the APP sensor No.1 voltage is above 4.5 V, the PCM determines that the APP sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• APP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between APP sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 3A
• Open circuit between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 3D
• Short to constant voltage in the supply circuit between APP sensor terminal F and PCM terminal 3D

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Verify that the APP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT APP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the APP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT APP SENSOR
• Perform the APP sensor inspection.
• Is the APP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the APP sensor, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT APP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between APP sensor terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage above 4.8 V?
Yes
Repair or replace a short to power supply. Then, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between APP sensor terminal E (harness side) and PCM terminal 3A (harness side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace for an open circuit between APP sensor terminal F (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 3D (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals D and F (harness side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2123 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.