6
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CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
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DESCRIPTION |
• The starter cranks engine at normal speed but the engine will not run.
• Refer to symptom troubleshooting "No.5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall.
• Fuel is in tank.
• Battery is in normal condition.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE |
• No battery power supply to PCM
• Air leakage from intake-air system
• Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND
• Improper operation of electronic throttle control system
• EGR valve malfunction
• No signal from CKP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• No signal from CMP sensor due to sensor, related wire or incorrect installation
• Low engine compression
• Engine overheating
• Vacuum leakage
• Erratic signal to ignition coil
• Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control
• Poor fuel quality
• PCV valve malfunction
• Restriction in intake-air system
• Restriction in exhaust system
• Disconnected electrical connector
• Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness
• Inadequate fuel pressure
• Fuel pump mechanical malfunction
• Fuel leakage from injector
• Fuel injector is clogged.
• Purge solenoid valve malfunction
• Spark plug malfunction
• Ignition coil malfunction
• Improper variable valve timing control system operation (LF, L3)
• Improper valve timing
• Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
• Immobilizer system operating properly. (Ignition key is not registered.) (if equipped)
• Pressure regulator malfunction (built-in fuel pump unit)
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains the fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system:
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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RESULTS
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ACTION
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1
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do any of the following conditions appear?
• Engine does not completely start.
• DTC B1681 is displayed.
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Yes
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Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 3.
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No
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Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
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2
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Does engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Immobilizer system is normal.
Go to Step 8.
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3
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Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
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4
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Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Does the security light flush?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
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5
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Connect the WDS equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC.
Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
DTC
B1213, B1342 B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431 |
Yes
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Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L3].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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Is there continuity between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and GND?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open circuit.
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7
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Measure voltage between PCM GND terminals 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD, 1BH and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for short to power.
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8
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Turn ignition switch to ON.
Access VPWR PID using the WDS or equivalent. Is the VPWR PID value okay?
Specification Battery voltage |
Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for open circuit between PCM terminal 1BE and battery positive post.
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9
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Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage between coil connector terminal D (harness-side) and GND.
Is there battery voltage?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel.
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10
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Disconnect the PCM connector with the coil
connector disconnected.
Is there continuity between following circuits?
• Coil terminal A and PCM terminal 1F
• Coil terminal B and PCM terminal 1E
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace open circuit.
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11
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PCM and coil connectors disconnected.
Is there continuity between following terminals and GND?
• Coil terminal A (harness-side)
• Coil terminal B (harness-side)
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Yes
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• Repair or replace for short to GND.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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PCM and coil connectors disconnected.
Measure voltage between following terminals
and GND.
• PCM terminal 1F (harness-side)
• PCM terminal 1E (harness-side)
Is the voltage below 1.0V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace for short to power.
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13
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Verify the following:
• Vacuum connection
• External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm)
• Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend
• No air leakage from intake-air system
• Intake-air system restriction (such as air cleaner element, fresh air duct)
• Proper sealing of intake manifold and components attached to intake manifold: EGR valve
• Ignition wiring
• Electrical connections
• Fuses
• Smooth operation of throttle valve
Are all items normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 13.
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14
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
Retrieve any DTCs.
Are there any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L8, LF, L3].)
Communication error message is displayed:
Inspect for the following:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1BE
• Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between DLC and PCM terminal 1AM or 1AI
• Main relay is stuck open.
• Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1AZ, 1BB, 1BD or 1BH)
• Poor connection of vehicle body GND
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No
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No DTC is displayed:
Go to the next step.
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15
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• APP sensor
• Wiring harnesses and connectors for following:
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16
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access the TP PID. Crank the engine with accelerator pedal released.
Are the TP PID indicates the closed throttle position?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• TP sensor
• Wiring harnesses and connectors for following:
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17
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Does the engine start with the throttle valve closed?
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Yes
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Go to Step 19.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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18
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Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?
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Yes
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Inspect the electronic throttle control system operation.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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19
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Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Access RPM PID.
Is RPM PID indicating the engine speed when cranking the engine?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for the following:
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal A and GND
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
• Open or short circuit in CKP sensor wiring harnesses
If CKP sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
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20
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Visually inspect the CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley.
Are CKP sensor and teeth of crankshaft pulley normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the malfunctioning part.
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21
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Inspect the ignition coil related wiring harness condition (intermittent open or short circuit) for all cylinders. Are wiring harness conditions normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair the wiring harnesses.
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22
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Perform the spark test.
(See Spark Test.)
Is strong blue spark visible at each cylinder?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to spark test result.
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23
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Inspect the spark plug conditions.
Is spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?
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Yes
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Spark plug is wet or covered with carbon:
Inspect for fuel leakage from injector.
Spark plug is grayish white:
Inspect the fuel injector for clogging.
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No
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Install the spark plugs on original cylinders.
Go to the next step.
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24
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Remove and shake the PCV valve.
Does the PCV valve rattle?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the PCV valve.
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25
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visually inspect the exhaust system part.
Is there any deformed exhaust system part?
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Yes
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Replace the suspected part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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26
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Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor.
Short check connector terminal F/P to body GND using a jumper wiring.
Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
Is fuel line pressure correct when ignition switch is turned on/off five times?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Zero or low:
Inspect the fuel pump relay and fuel pump circuit.
Inspect the fuel line for clogging.
If there is no malfunction, replace the fuel pump unit.
(See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L8, LF, L3 2WD].) (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [L3 4WD].)
High:
Replace the fuel pump unit.
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27
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Visually inspect the fuel injector O-ring and fuel line for fuel leakage.
Service if necessary.
Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the fuel injector.
If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit.
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28
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Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold from purge solenoid valve side.
Plug opening end of vacuum hose.
Start the engine.
Is starting condition improved?
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Yes
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Inspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically.
Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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29
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Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing engine to higher speed?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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30
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Inspect the engine condition while tapping EGR valve housing.
Is engine condition improved?
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Yes
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Replace the EGR valve.
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No
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Go to the next step. (LF, L3)
Go to Step 32. (L8)
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31
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Inspect the variable valve timing control system operation.
Does variable valve timing control function properly?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
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32
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Is the engine compression correct?
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Yes
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Inspect the valve timing.
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No
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Inspect for causes.
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33
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• Verify test results.
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