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DTC P06DE:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P06DE:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5215500


Outline

System malfunction location

Engine oil pressure switch control circuit low input

Detection condition
•  When the following condition is met, the engine oil pressure is 200 kPa {2.04 kgf/cm2, 29.0 psi} or less for 5 s.
Precondition
―  Engine oil temperature sensor: Normal
―  Engine oil pressure sensor: Normal
―  During high hydraulic pressure control (during engine oil solenoid valve operation)
―  Engine oil temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more
―  Engine speed is specified value or more.
•  Idle speed or more when engine oil temperature is 20 °C {68 °F} (when cold)
•  2,000 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 90 °C {194 °F} (when hot)
•  4,000 rpm or more when engine oil temperature is 100 °C {212 °F} or more (when hot)
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
Possible cause
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Improper engine oil level
•  Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
•  F12 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in engine oil solenoid valve control circuit
•  Short to ground in any of the following engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve control circuit
•  Open circuit in engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor power supply circuit
•  Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil strainer clogging
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine.
•  Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil, then go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
•  Inspect the engine oil level.
•  Is the engine oil level sufficient?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT F12 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the F12 15 A Fuse.
•  Inspect the F12 15 A Fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F12 15 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F12 15 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground or open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground or open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
14
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
•  Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Replace the oil pump, then go to repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.