DTC P06DE:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]
id0102t5215500
Outline
System malfunction location |
Engine oil pressure switch control circuit low input |
||
---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• When the following condition is met, the engine oil pressure is 200 kPa {2.04 kgf/cm2, 29.0 psi} or less for 5 s.
Precondition
|
||
Fail-safe
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
|
||
Possible cause
|
• Engine oil leakage
• Improper engine oil level
• Engine oil solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
• Engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve power supply circuit
• F12 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in engine oil solenoid valve control circuit
• Short to ground in any of the following engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Open circuit in engine oil solenoid valve control circuit
• Open circuit in engine oil temperature sensor/engine oil pressure sensor power supply circuit
• Engine oil solenoid valve malfunction
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Oil strainer clogging
• Oil pump malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
||
![]() |
|||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)].)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine.
• Verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there any leakage?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil, then go to repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL
• Inspect the engine oil level.
• Is the engine oil level sufficient?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT F12 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F12 15 A Fuse.
• Inspect the F12 15 A Fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Reinstall the F12 15 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the F12 15 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground or open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground or open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
16
|
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
• Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Replace the oil pump, then go to repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data condition.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|