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DTC P0470:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P0470:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5218500


Outline

System malfunction location

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 circuit problem

Detection condition
•  The PCM detects a condition 4 times in which the difference between the maximum exhaust air pressure when the following condition A is met and the minimum exhaust air pressure when the following condition B is met is less than 16 kPa{0.16 kgf/cm2, 2.3 psi}.
Condition A
―  0.32 s or more have elapsed with all of the following conditions met:
•  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 55 °C {131°F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: -10 °C {14°F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa{0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: 4 mm3/st or less within 0.032 s
•  Vehicle speed: 60 km/h {37 mph} or more
•  Target intake air pressure is 150 kPa {1.53 kgf/cm2, 21.8 psi} or more for 1.5 s or more
•  Difference in fuel injection amount before and after correction is 5 mm3/st or less
•  MAP sensor: P0472:00 and P0473:00 are not detected
Condition B
―  0.5 s or more have elapsed with all of the following conditions met:
•  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
•  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Engine coolant temperature: 55 °C {131°F} or more
•  Intake air temperature: -10 °C {14°F} or more
•  Barometric pressure: 65—120 kPa{0.67—1.22 kgf/cm2, 9.5—17.4 psi}
•  Change in fuel injection amount: 4 mm3/st or less within 0.032 s
•  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or less
•  Idle speed control: Being performed
•  Fuel injection amount: 25 mm3/st or less
•  MAP sensor: P0472:00 and P0473:00 are not detected
•  Vehicle speed is 0 km/h {0 mph} or selector lever is in P or N position
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
Possible cause
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine and warm it up.
―  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
1.  Accelerate within 20 s to 70 km/h {43 mph}.
2.  After the engine is started, idle the engine for 10 s.
―  Stop the vehicle.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.