DTC P2564:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]
id0102t5268600
Details On DTCs
Description |
Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry): low input |
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Detection condition
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Determination condition
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• The output voltage of the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) is lower than 0.10 V for a continuous 2.5 s.
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Preconditions
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• All of the following conditions are met:
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self-test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor/unit used
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• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry)
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Fail-safe
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
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Vehicle status when dtcs are output
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• Check engine light turns on
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Possible cause
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• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) circuits.
• Short circuit in actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) signal circuit and ground circuit
• Open circuit in actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) signal circuit
• Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis
PID
Item name |
Reference |
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TURBO_POS_ACT
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TURBO_POS_DSD
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Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry).
• Is the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) normal?
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Yes
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
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No
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Inspect the related wiring harnesses and connectors.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from repair completion verification 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to repair completion verification.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) GROUND CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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