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DTC P2564:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P2564:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5268600

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from [Function inspection using M-MDS].

Details On DTCs

Description

Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry): low input

Detection condition
Determination condition
•  The output voltage of the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) is lower than 0.10 V for a continuous 2.5 s.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met:
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self-test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor/unit used
•  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry)
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Check engine light turns on
Possible cause
•  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in any of the following actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  Short circuit in actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) signal circuit and ground circuit
•  Open circuit in actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) signal circuit
•  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the following condition is detected, the PCM determines that there is a short to ground or an open circuit between the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal and the PCM terminal, and stores a DTC.
―  The output voltage of the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) is lower than 0.10 V for a continuous 2.5 s.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) or leave for 10 s while idling.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used in Diagnosis

PID

Item name

Reference

TURBO_POS_ACT
TURBO_POS_DSD


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry).
•  Is the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) normal?
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.
No
Inspect the related wiring harnesses and connectors.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from repair completion verification 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

•  Step 1
―  Verify that there is no problem with engagement of each separate part.
•  Steps 2—5
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry) terminal and PCM.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the connectors of the following parts:
―  Actuator position sensor (turbocharger with variable turbine geometry)
―  PCM
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) GROUND CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT ACTUATOR POSITION SENSOR (TURBOCHARGER WITH VARIABLE TURBINE GEOMETRY) FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.