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DTC P239E:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P239E:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5728200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

NOx sensor (oxygen concentration) system: performance problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The oxygen concentration detected by NOx sensor is higher than the calculation value for a continuous 2 s.
Preconditions
•  Intake air amount in each cylinder: 300.3—1,501.5 mg/stroke
•  Engine speed: 900—4,000 rpm
•  Fuel injection amount: -0.4—0.4 mg/stroke
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Signals from NOx sensor normally received
•  During engine running
•  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not operating for a continuous 2 min
•  DENOx control is not operating
•  DESOx control is not operating
•  HP-EGR control valve duty value: 2.5 % or less
•  LP-EGR control valve duty value: 2.4 % or less
•  Ambient air temperature: -10.04—49.96 °C {13.93—121.9 °F}
•  Ambient pressure: 72.2 kPa {0.736 kgf/cm2, 10.5 psi} or more
•  Diagnosis P239E:00 is not complete in this driving cycle.
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  IAT sensor No.2: P0096:00, P0097:00, P0098:00
―  MAF sensor: P0101:00, P0102:00, P0103:00
―  MAP sensor: P0106:00, P0107:00, P0108:00
―  IAT sensor No.1: P0111:00, P0112:00, P0113:00
―  ECT sensor: P0116:00, P0117:00, P0118:00
―  Intake shutter valve position sensor: P0122:00, P0123:00
―  HP-EGR control valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
―  LP-EGR control valve position sensor: P0407:00, P0408:00
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0471:00, P0472:00, P0473:00
―  Exhaust shutter valve position sensor: P048D:00, P048E:00
―  VSS circuit problem: P0500:00
―  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.1: P0545:00, P0546:00, P2080:00
―  IAT sensor No.3: P1147:00
―  BARO sensor: P2227:00, P2228:00, P2229:00
―  NOx sensor: P06EA:00, P2204:00
―  CAN system communication error: U029D:00
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor
•  PCM
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Not applicable.
Possible cause
•  NOx sensor malfunction
―  NOx sensor connector or terminals malfunction
―  NOx sensor deterioration
―  Malfunction in heater built into NOx sensor
―  NOx sensor clogging
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM detects the oxygen concentration in the exhaust gas based on the NOx sensor signal. If the detected oxygen concentration during fuel cut is higher than the target value, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 1.8].)
Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
2.  After accelerating the vehicle to 100 km/h {62.2 mph}, decelerate using engine braking.
3.  Decelerate to a vehicle speed of 20 km/h {12 mph} or less, decelerate to 0 km/h {0 mph} using the brakes, and then switch the ignition off immediately.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P220A:00
―  U029D:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.