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DTC P24D0:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P24D0:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5729600

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

PM sensor: internal supply voltage malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The PM sensor internal supply voltage is not within the specified value.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched ON
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  PM sensor: U02A3:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PM sensor control unit
•  PCM
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  PM sensor control unit connector or terminals malfunction
•  SCR relay malfunction
•  F13 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in SCR relay power supply circuit
•  Short to ground in PM sensor power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in PM sensor power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in SCR relay ground circuit
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PM sensor control unit malfunction
―  Internal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  PM sensor performs diagnosis independently and if it detects a power supply voltage circuit malfunction, it sends a malfunction signal to the PCM.
•  When the malfunction signal is received from PM sensor, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 1.8].)

2.  Idle the engine for 3 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P24D0:00 causing the freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—7
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the PM sensor and SCR relay.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCR RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the SCR relay.
•  Inspect the SCR relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT F13 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the F13 15 A Fuse.
•  Inspect the F13 15 A Fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F13 15 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F13 15 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Replace the PM sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.