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DTC P0402:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0402:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9155200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

EGR valve control system: Excessive amount of EGR

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  A condition in which the EGR valve opening angle is more than 5% or more relative to the target value continues for 3 s.
Preconditions
•  Engine coolant temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more
•  Battery voltage: 8 V or more*1
•  The following DTC is not detected:
―  EGR valve control system: P0403:00, P0405:00, P0406:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  EGR valve position sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  EGR valve position sensor malfunction
•  EGR valve malfunction (valve stuck open)
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM performs EGR system diagnosis by comparing the target EGR value opening angle with the actual EGR valve opening angle detected by the EGR valve position sensor.
•  If the condition in which the actual EGR valve opening angle is more than 5 % or more relative to the target value continues for 3 s, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and idle it.
2.  Display PID EGR_ACT and simulation item EGR_COMD.
3.  Change the simulation item EGR_COMD between 0 % and 100 %.
4.  Verify that the PID EGR_ACT monitor value conforms to the simulation item EGR_COMD.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

EGR_ACT

Simulation item table

Simulation items

Reference

EGR_COMD


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONFORMITY OF EGR VALVE
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Access the following PIDs and simulation item using the M-MDS:
PIDs
―  EGR_ACT
Simulation item
―  EGR_COMD
•  Perform the following:
―  Change the simulation item EGR_COMD between 0% and 100%.
―  Verify that the PID EGR_ACT monitor value conforms to the simulation item EGR_COMD.
•  Does the monitor value of the PID item EGR_ACT conform to the EGR_COMD monitor value?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
PCM
―  EGR_ACT
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the EGR valve.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT EGR VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.