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DTC P0013:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0013:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9201300


Outline

System malfunction location

Exhaust electric variable valve timing circuit range/performance problem

Detection condition
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  A malfunction is detected in the results of the on-board diagnostic test received from the exhaust electric variable valve timing driver.
―  The motor speed signal received from the exhaust electric variable valve timing driver is in error.
Fail-safe
•  Limits intake air amount
•  Inhibits the boost system.
•  Stops the EGR control.
Possible cause
•  Exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver connectors or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust electric variable valve timing relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in exhaust electric variable valve timing relay power supply circuit
•  Short to ground in exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
•  Short to power supply in exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver ground circuit
•  Short to ground in any of the following exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver circuits.
―  Control circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in any of the following exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver circuits.
―  Control circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  Short circuit in exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver control circuit and signal circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver circuits.
―  Control circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  Exhaust electric variable valve timing driver malfunction
•  Exhaust electric variable valve timing motor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P1380:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR OTHER
•  Verify that the exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver connector is disconnected.
•  Start the engine.
•  Measure the voltage at the exhaust electric variable valve timing motor/driver terminal 2C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
14
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
15
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
16
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
17
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR/DRIVER CONTROL CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
18
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING DRIVER FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
19
INSPECT EXHAUST ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MOTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.