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DTC P0039:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0039:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9201500

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

Description

Air bypass valve control circuit range/performance problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The actual opening angle of the air bypass valve is larger or smaller than its target opening angle for a continuous specified period of time.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: above 11 V*1
•  IAT sensor No.2: 20 °C {68 °F} or more*1
•  Boost air temperature sensor: 20 °C {68 °F} or more*1
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  Air bypass valve/air bypass valve position sensor: P0033:00, P2BBC:00 and P2BBD:00
―  IAT sensor No.2: P0097:00 and P0098:00
―  Boost air temperature sensor: P00EA:00 and P00EB:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Air bypass valve position sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the boost system.
•  Stops the EGR control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Air bypass valve/air bypass valve position sensor connectors or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in any of the following air bypass valve/air bypass valve position sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
―  Control (+) circuit
―  Control (−) circuit
•  Short to power supply in any of the following air bypass valve/air bypass valve position sensor circuits.
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
―  Control (+) circuit
―  Control (−) circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following air bypass valve/air bypass valve position sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
―  Control (+) circuit
―  Control (−) circuit
•  Air bypass valve position sensor malfunction
•  Air bypass valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM calculates the target opening angle appropriate to the engine conditions against the actual opening angle detected by the air bypass valve position sensor and provides feedback to the air bypass valve control.
If the difference between the actual opening angle and the target opening angle is large, the PCM determines a malfunction in the air bypass valve and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

AIR_BYPASS_VLV_POS_ACT


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  AIR_BYPASS_VLV_POS_ACT
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Air bypass valve position sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Inspect the related wiring harness and connector.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the air bypass valve/air bypass valve position sensor and the PCM.
•  Step 4
―  Perform a unit inspection of the air bypass valve.
•  Step 5
―  Perform a unit inspection of the air bypass valve position sensor.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE/AIR BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND CONTROL (+) CIRCUIT AND CONTROL (−) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE/AIR BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT AND CONTROL (+) CIRCUIT AND CONTROL (−) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE/AIR BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT AND CONTROL (+) CIRCUIT AND CONTROL (−) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT AIR BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.