Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P0396:00, P03A0:00, P03AA:00 OR P03B4:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0396:00, P03A0:00, P03AA:00 OR P03B4:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9202600

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

•  P0396:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.1: Function malfunction
•  P03A0:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.2: Function malfunction
•  P03AA:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.3: Function malfunction
•  P03B4:00: Cylinder pressure sensor No.4: Function malfunction
Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  If any of the following conditions is met:
―  Actual cylinder pressure value is higher or lower than estimated cylinder pressure value
―  Timing at which cylinder pressure reaches maximum value is later than target value
―  Actual cylinder pressure difference before and after top dead center is larger than target value
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 9—18 V*1
•  Engine speed: 1,000—3,000 rpm or less*1
•  Charging efficiency: 0.35 or less
•  Engine coolant temperature: −8 °C {18 °F} or more*1
•  Fuel-cut control is being performed
•  EGR valve: Fully close*1
•  Purge control inhibited
•  Not cranking
•  Not stalling
•  Output value of cylinder pressure sensor is normal
•  Output value of CKP sensor is normal
•  Output value of CMP sensor is normal
•  Output value of MAP sensor is normal
•  Closing angle (ATDC) of intake valve is within specified value
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  MAP sensor: P0106:00, P0107:00 or P0108:00
―  Intake electric variable valve timing circuit: P0010:00 or P1380:00
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.1: P0397:00 or P0398:00
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.2: P03A1:00 or P03A2:00
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.3: P03AB:00 or P03AC:00
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.4: P03B5:00 or P03B6:00
―  ETC sensor: P0116:00, P0117:00 or P0118:00
―  EGR valve: P0403:00
―  EGR valve position sensor: P0405:00 or P0406:00
―  Purge solenoid valve: P0443:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Cylinder pressure sensor No.1
•  Cylinder pressure sensor No.2
•  Cylinder pressure sensor No.3
•  Cylinder pressure sensor No.4
•  MAP sensor
•  CKP sensor
•  CMP sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits the SPCCI control.
•  Stops the combustion control feedback.
•  Retards the ignition timing.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Cylinder pressure sensor connectors or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in any of the following cylinder pressure sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  Short to power supply in cylinder pressure sensor signal circuit
•  Short circuit between any of the following cylinder pressure sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following cylinder pressure sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Cylinder pressure sensor malfunction
•  Incorrect fuel injection timing
•  Fuel injector malfunction
•  Insufficient engine compression
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM detects the cylinder pressure in each cylinder based on cylinder pressure sensors No.1 to No.4. The PCM monitors the following conditions and if it determines any one is abnormal, it stores a DTC.
―  The PCM measures the intake air pressure at the timing when the intake valve closes after the intake process (after bottom dead center) and estimates the cylinder pressure at the top dead center based on the measured value.
The PCM compares the estimated cylinder pressure value with the actual value measured by the cylinder pressure sensor, and if the actual value is higher or lower, the PCM determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.
am3zzw00036424
―  The PCM monitors the timing when the cylinder pressure reaches the maximum value based on the CKP sensor value and the camshaft position sensor value.
If the actual timing when the cylinder pressure reaches the maximum value is later than the target timing when the cylinder pressure should reach the maximum value, the PCM determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.
am3zzw00036425
―  The PCM measures the difference in the cylinder pressure before and after top dead center.
If the pressure difference is larger between the actual values measured by the cylinder pressure sensor than between the target values, the PCM determines decreased sensitivity of the cylinder pressure sensor and stores a DTC.
am3zzw00036426

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and allow the engine coolant temperature to reach -10 °C {14 °F} or more.
2.  Shift to 3rd gear and accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h {37 mph}.
3.  Release the accelerator pedal and decelerate the vehicle to 30 km/h {19 mph}. (Avoid using the brake if possible. Make sure to allow 3 s or more for deceleration.)
4.  Repeat Steps 1 to 3 above eight times.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

MAX_CYL_PRES_#1
MAX_CYL_PRES_#2
MAX_CYL_PRES_#3
MAX_CYL_PRES_#4


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is the DTC P0396:00, P03A0:00, P03AA:00 or P03B4:00 on freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
4
VERIFY IF ANY DTC OTHER THAN ONE UNDER VERIFICATION IS STORED
•  Have two or more of the following DTCs been stored?
―  P0396:00
―  P03A0:00
―  P03AA:00
―  P03B4:00
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  MAX_CYL_PRES_#1
―  MAX_CYL_PRES_#2
―  MAX_CYL_PRES_#3
―  MAX_CYL_PRES_#4
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.1
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.2
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.3
―  Cylinder pressure sensor No.4
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Verify other related DTCs.
•  Step 2—8
―  Perform a unit inspection of the cylinder pressure sensor.
•  Step 9
―  Inspect the engine compression pressure.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P0087:00
―  P0172:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS, SIGNAL CIRCUITS AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION RELATED TO ENGINE COMPRESSION AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the engine compression.
•  Are compression pressures within specification?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace or overhaul the engine and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.