Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0101:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9700800


Outline

System malfunction location

MAF sensor circuit range/performance problem

Detection condition
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  DTC P006A:00 is detected
―  DTC P006C:00 is not detected
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 incorrect installation
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Air leakage from intake-air system
•  Purge solenoid valve malfunction
•  PCV valve malfunction
•  A non-genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover installed
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  ECT
―  TP_RELAT
―  ENG_RPM
•  Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
•  Perform the following:
1.  Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 5,000 rpm.
2.  Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.
3.  Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the “Action for Non-repeatable Malfunction” procedure.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
VERIFY IF MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR No.1 IS INSTALLED CORRECTLY
•  Verify the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 installation condition.
•  Is the installation condition normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Correctly install the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM FOR AIR LEAKAGE
•  Inspect for leakage in intake-air system.
•  Is there any leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT PURGE SOLENOID VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT PCV VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Replace with a genuine air cleaner or air cleaner cover if a non-genuine part is installed.
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine.
―  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
•  ECT
•  TP_RELAT
•  ENG_RPM
―  Warm up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70 °C {158 °F}.
―  Perform the following:
1.  Depress the accelerator pedal to increase the engine speed to approx. 5,000 rpm.
2.  Release the accelerator pedal to decrease the engine speed to idle speed.
3.  Repeat Step 1 and Step 2 operations above 3 times in succession.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.