DTC C0033:07, C0034:07, C0034:29, C0034:2F, C0034:37 OR C0034:64 [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT]
id0402c6003900
Outline
System malfunction location |
DTC C0033:07 |
ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) |
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DTC C0034:07, C0034:29, C0034:2F, C0034:37 or C0034:64 |
ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF), ABS wheel-speed sensor rotor |
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Detection condition
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• C0033:07
• C0034:07
• C0034:29
• C0034:2F
• C0034:37
• C0034:64
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Fail-safe
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Refer to “DTC Table” and “Fail-safe Function Malfunction Contents Table”. (See DTC TABLE [ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT].)
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Possible cause
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• Continuous ABS operation
• ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) connector or terminals malfunction
• Electronically controlled brake unit connector or terminals malfunction
• ABS sensor rotor malfunction (missing ABS sensor rotor teeth due to foreign material obstruction)
• ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) or ABS sensor rotor installation malfunction (If the ABS sensor rotor is installed at an angle, it may cause output of abnormal wave pattern at high speeds.)
• Excessive clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and sensor rotor
• ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) malfunction
• Electronically controlled brake unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT MALFUNCTION
• Select the following PIDs.
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
• Drive the vehicle.
• Verify that the vehicle speeds detected by the four ABS wheel-speed sensors are approximately the same.
• Are the vehicle speeds approximately the same?
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Yes
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Go to Step 4.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT ABS WHEEL-SPEED SENSOR (RF) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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INSPECT ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT IF MALFUNCTION OCCURRED DUE TO IMPROPER SENSOR CLEARANCE
• Inspect the clearance between the ABS wheel-speed sensor and the ABS sensor rotor.
• Is the clearance normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the ABS wheel-speed sensor (RF) and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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VISUALLY INSPECT ABS SENSOR ROTOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL ADHERING OR IMPROPER INSTALLATION
• Visually inspect for ABS sensor rotor.
• Is there foreign matter on the ABS sensor rotor?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the ABS sensor rotor and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 20 km/h {12 mph} or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the electronically controlled brake unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the electronically controlled brake unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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