DTC U264A:13 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]
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With Mazda M Hybrid
Outline
System malfunction location |
Ignition switch |
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Detection condition
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• The dash-electrical supply unit detects that the IG1 power supply condition determined from the climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1) is off even though the IG1 power supply condition received via CAN communication from body control module (BCM) is on.
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• IG1 relay No.2 malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• F47 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1)
• Open circuit in climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1)
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(E)].)
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2
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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INSPECT F47 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F47 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the F47 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the F47 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the F47 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
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5
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
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INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Without Mazda M Hybrid
Outline
System malfunction location |
Ignition switch |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The dash-electrical supply unit detects that the IG1 power supply condition determined from the climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1) is off even though the IG1 power supply condition received via CAN communication from body control module (BCM) is on.
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
• Not applicable
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Ignition relay (IG1_STAB) malfunction
• DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
• F16 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in ignition relay (IG1_STAB) power supply circuit
• Open circuit in ignition relay (IG1_STAB) power supply circuit
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Climate control unit connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1)
• Open circuit in climate control unit power supply circuit (IG1)
• Climate control unit malfunction
• Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction
|
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||||
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Diagnostic procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
DETERMINE MALFUNCTIONING LOCATION
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at the ignition relay (IG1_STAB) terminal D (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
2
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(E)].)
|
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3
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INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT F16 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F16 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the F16 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
|
Yes
|
Reinstall the F16 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace the F16 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
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||
5
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IGNITION RELAY (IG1_STAB) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to repair completion verification 2.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
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