DTC B0001:11, B0001:12, B0001:13, B0001:19 OR B0001:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]
id0802g7007800
Outline
System malfunction location |
B0001:11: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to body ground B0001:12: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit short to power supply B0001:13: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit open circuit or resistance high B0001:19: Short circuit to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and other air bag module circuits B0001:1A: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit resistance low |
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Detection condition
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• Resistance other than 0.99—6.42 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) circuit
• Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) and SAS control module has malfunction
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• Clock spring connector malfunction
• Clock spring malfunction
• Open circuit in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to body ground in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to power supply in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to each other in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit
• Short circuit to other air bag module circuits in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit
• Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) malfunction
• SAS control module malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) CONNECTOR
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector.
• Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
• Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
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Yes
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Replace clock spring and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
• Remove the clock spring.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
*1: Except Chinese specs.:
Chinese specs.:
*2: Except Chinese specs.:
Chinese specs.:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace clock spring and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit terminals and other clock spring terminals.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Replace clock spring and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the driver-side knee air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver-side air bag module connectors.
• Remove the clock spring.
• Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
• Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors.
• Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit for short to each other.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Other air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
• Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between the following terminals and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) deployment signal circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.1)
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Connect the SAS control module connectors.
• Except for the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 2A and 2B.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same Pending DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the driver-side air bag module and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification
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PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
• Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
• Connect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.1) connector.
• Connect the negative battery terminal.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are the same Pending DTCs present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the SAS control module.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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