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DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13, B0002:19 OR B0002:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]

DTC B0002:11, B0002:12, B0002:13, B0002:19 OR B0002:1A [SAS CONTROL MODULE (TWO-STEP DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM)]


 id0802g8012900

Note
•  The SRS air bag system can be identified by whether or not the seat track position sensor is present.
―  Standard deployment control system: Without seat track position sensor
―  Two-step deployment control system: With seat track position sensor

Outline

System malfunction location

B0002:11: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to body ground

B0002:12: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit short to power supply

B0002:13: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit open circuit or resistance high

B0002:19: Short circuit to driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and other air bag module circuits

B0002:1A: Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit resistance low

Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Resistance other than 0.99—6.42 ohms detected in the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) circuit
•  Malfunction in the wiring harness between the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) and SAS control module
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Clock spring connector malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Open circuit in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to body ground in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to power supply in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to each other in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit
•  Short circuit to other air bag module circuits in driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit
•  Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) malfunction
•  SAS control module malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion, damage, and disconnected pins)
•  Is there any malfunction of the clock spring connector?
Yes
Replace clock spring and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
―  Clock spring terminal 2C—Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) terminal 2A
―  Clock spring terminal 2D—Driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) terminal 2B
Note
•  Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for continuity while shaking it.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace clock spring and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and inspect for continuity between driver-side air bag module deployment signal circuit terminals and other clock spring terminals
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace clock spring and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) DEPLOYMENT SIGNALCIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side side air bag module connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side rear pre-tensioner seat belt connectors.
•  Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit for a short to ground.
Note
•  Inspect for a short to ground while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) DEPLOYMENT SIGNALCIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit for open circuit.
Note
•  Inspect for open circuit while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) deployment signal circuit for short to each other.
Note
•  Inspect for short to each other while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO OTHER AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT
•  SAS control module and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Other air bag module and pre-tensioner seat belt connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals and other air bag module/pre-tensioner seat belt terminals (wiring harness-side).
―  SAS control module terminal 1A
―  SAS control module terminal 1D
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2) DEPLOYMENT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Clock spring and SAS control module connectors are disconnected.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Inspect the driver-side air bag module deployment signal circuit for a short to power supply.
Note
•  Inspect for a short to power supply while shaking the wiring harness between the SAS control module and clock spring.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (INFLATOR No.2)
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Except for the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Apply 2 ohms resistance to clock spring connector terminals 2C and 2D.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the driver-side air bag module and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the negative battery terminal and wait for 1 min or more.
•  Disconnect the 2 ohms resistance.
•  Connect the driver-side air bag module (inflator No.2) connector.
•  Connect the negative battery terminal.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS.
•  Are the same Pending DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.