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DTC P063D:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]

DTC P063D:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]


id140202030000


Details On DTCs

Description

Integrated starter generator (ISG) (internal voltage sensor): High input

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The following conditions are met:
―  Difference (absolute value) between voltage at terminal 2A detected by main microcomputer in integrated starter generator (ISG) and voltage at terminal 2A detected by stator coil drive circuit control IC in integrated starter generator (ISG) is 5 V or more
―  Input signal voltage of voltage at terminal 2A detected by main microcomputer in integrated starter generator (ISG) is 4.9 V or more
Preconditions
•  Stator coil drive circuit in integrated starter generator (ISG) is normal
Malfunction determination period
•  0.5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, ODDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
Fail-safe function
•  Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The integrated starter generator (ISG) detects the voltage at terminal 2A detected by the main microcomputer in the integrated starter generator (ISG) and the voltage at terminal 2A detected by the stator coil drive circuit control IC in the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Normally, the voltage at terminal 2A detected by the main microcomputer and the voltage at terminal 2A detected by the stator coil drive circuit control IC are nearly equal, but if there is a difference of 5 V (absolute value) or more, the integrated starter generator (ISG) determines a malfunction and stores a DTC.
•  If the input signal voltage of voltage at terminal 2A detected by the main microcomputer in the integrated starter generator (ISG) is 4.9 V or more, the integrated starter generator (ISG) determines a short to power supply and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine.
2.  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)].)
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-G (E))].)
(See PID/DATA MONITOR TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)].)
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
―  B-ISG_RPM
PCM:
―  ENG_RPM
―  VSS
―  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for based on the values in the snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P063D:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 4.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P063D:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P063D:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.