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DTC P0E11:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]

DTC P0E11:00 [INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG)]


id140202301600


Outline

System malfunction location

Integrated starter generator (ISG): Power supply voltage increases

Detection condition
•  The voltage of integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A is 35 V or more.
Fail-safe
•  Stops power supply from the Mazda M Hybrid battery and supplies power to the vehicle’s electrical devices (12 V power supply) from the 12 V battery.(If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected, the 12 V battery will be depleted and the vehicle can no longer be driven.)
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
•  Inhibits the non-power generation control.
•  Inhibits regenerative braking by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Inhibits motor assist control by the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Note
•  When the Mazda M Hybrid battery voltage returns to the normal value, power generation, regenerative braking, and motor assist control are resumed by the integrated starter generator (ISG) which inhibited control temporarily.
Possible cause
•  Vehicle’s electrical device (24 V power supply) circuit voltage exceeds specification
•  The following DTCs are detected:
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG):P063D:00
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
―  Open circuit in Mazda M Hybrid battery internal circuit
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Open circuit in integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P063D:00
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
3
INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E11:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the step 10.
9
VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST AGAIN
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E11:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER-GENERATOR (ISG) FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 10 s or more.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
―  B-ISG_RPM
PCM:
―  ENG_RPM
―  VSS
―  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
•  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P0E11:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG).
Go to repair completion verification 2.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
•  Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine.
Integrated starter generator (ISG):
•  B-ISG_RPM
PCM:
•  ENG_RPM
•  VSS
•  ECT
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
―  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle based on the values in the snapshot data.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.