Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P1628:62 [DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)]

DTC P1628:62 [DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid)]


id140206302100


Outline

System malfunction location

DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid): IG signal not matched

Detection condition
•  The IG signal output by the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and the IG signal received via CAN communication from the PCM do not match for a continuous 5 s after switching the ignition ON.
Precondition
•  1.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
•  Voltage at DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 1A is 9-16 V for a continuous 1 s
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Possible cause
•  Short to ground in PCM power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  Malfunction in CAN communication line between PCM and DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  F47 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  PCM
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Short circuit in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) power supply circuit and signal circuit
•  Short to ground in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) signal circuit
•  Open circuit in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) signal circuit
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is DTC P1BC9:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to Step 4.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P1793:12
―  P1793:14
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT F47 15 A FUSE
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the F47 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F47 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F47 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F47 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification 1.
9
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification 1.
10
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) 1B (part-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 1B (part-side) and 1A (part-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
13
INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid):
―  IG_STAT
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  IG1 relay No.2
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
14
INSPECT PCM FOR MALFUNCTION DEPENDING ON REPEATABILITY
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 15 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
The system is normal. (Explain to the customer that a malfunction was detected temporarily, but the vehicle is currently normal.)
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 15 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.