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 DTC P0201 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0201 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7805600

DTC P0201

Injector circuit/open cylinder No.1

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the fuel injection verification signal is not input at 255 times continuously even though the PCM drives the fuel injector No.1, the PCM determines that there is an open circuit in the fuel injector No.1 control circuit.
MONITORING CONDITION
- The following conditions are met:
• Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or less
• Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more
• Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
• Injector driver module malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and injector driver module terminal 1F
• Open circuit between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and injector driver module terminal 1E
• Short to power supply between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and injector driver module terminal 1E
• Short to ground between fuel injector No.1 terminal B and injector driver module terminal 1F
• Short to ground between fuel injector No.1 terminal A and injector driver module terminal 1E
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the fuel injector No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- Fuel injector No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1
• Inspect the fuel injector No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace fuel injector No.1, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE
• Inspect the injector driver module.
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Replace the injector driver module, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- Fuel injector No.1 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1F (wiring harness-side)
- Fuel injector No.1 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1E (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0201 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.