Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P0340 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0340 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7807000

DTC P0340

Camshaft position (CMP) sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  PCM monitors the input voltage from the CMP sensor when engine is running. If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CMP sensor while the PCM receives the input signal from the CKP sensor, the PCM determines that the CMP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CMP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  CMP sensor is dirty
•  Short to the power circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2E
•  Short to the power circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2H
•  Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and main relay
•  Short to ground circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2E
•  Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal A and main relay
•  Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2H
•  Open circuit between CMP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2E
•  Both CMP sensor wires are shorted to each other
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  CKP sensor misinstallation
•  Timing chain misinstallation
•  Loose timing chain or improper valve timing
•  Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
•  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Verify that the CMP sensor connector is connected securely.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 14.
4
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn ignition switch OFF.
•  Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off)
•  Measure voltage between the following terminals:
―  CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side) and body ground
―  CMP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and body ground
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminal and body ground:
―  CMP sensor connector terminal A (harness-side)
―  CMP sensor connector terminal C (harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CMP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CMP sensor connector terminals A and C (harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CMP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  CMP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and main relay
―  CMP sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2H (harness-side)
―  CMP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2E (harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 14.
9
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Perform the CMP sensor inspection.
•  Is the CMP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the CMP sensor and go to Step 14.
10
VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION
•  Verify the CKP sensor installation.
•  Is the CKP sensor installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the CKP sensor and go to Step 14.
11
VERIFY VALVE TIMING MECHANISM INSTALLATION
•  Verify the valve timing mechanism installation for the following parts:
―  Timing chain misinstallation
―  Loose camshaft sprocket lock bolt
―  Loose crankshaft pulley lock bolt
•  Is the valve timing mechanism installed correctly?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reinstall the following parts and go to Step 14.
•  Timing chain
•  Camshaft sprocket
•  Crankshaft pulley
12
INSPECT STOPPER PIN MECHANISM
•  Remove the timing chain.
•  Inspect the stopper pin.
•  Is the stopper pin mechanism normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to Step 14.
13
INSPECT ROTOR POSITION
•  Remove the variable valve timing actuator.
•  Is the rotor position at the maximum valve timing retard?
Yes
VARIABLE VALVE TIMING MECHANISM NORMAL
Note
•  This DTC is detected as an intermittent concern.
•  The intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning the variable valve timing mode control function.
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable valve timing actuator, then go to the next step.
14
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0340 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
Note
•  The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above during this test
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.