Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P0611 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0611 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7809700

DTC P0611

Fuel injector control module performance

DETECTION CONDITION

• When the PCM drives fuel injectors No.1-No.4 but the injector driver module No.1-No.4 circuit voltage is low, the PCM determines that there is a fuel injector control module performance problem.
MONITORING CONDITION
- The following conditions are met:
• Battery voltage: 10.03 V or more
• Fuel injection control: except during fuel cut
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Injector driver module malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between injector driver module terminal 2B and PCM terminal 3K
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between injector driver module terminal 2C and PCM terminal 3H
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between injector driver module terminal 2D and PCM terminal 3E
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between injector driver module terminal 2E and PCM terminal 3B
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the injector driver module connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals.
- Injector driver module terminal 2B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Injector driver module terminal 2C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Injector driver module terminal 2D (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Injector driver module terminal 2E (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER MODULE
• Inspect the injector driver module.
• Is there malfunction?
Yes
Replace the injector driver module, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0611 COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.