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DTC P0A8D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P0A8D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5009400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details on DTCs

Description

Power supply system circuit low input

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  Battery voltage is 7.25 V or less when engine restarts from i-stop.
―  DC-DC converter terminal voltage is 6 V or less when engine restarts from i-stop.
―  PCM terminal voltage is 6.2 V or less when engine starts.
―  Battery internal resistance is specified value or more.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Current sensor
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  Illuminates master warning light
•  The engine may not start, it may stall, or it may not restart by i-stop due to a battery voltage decrease.
Possible cause
•  Battery performance decrease or malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  Current sensor
―  PCM
―  DC-DC converter
•  Malfunction in the following fuses:
―  GLOW/DCDC 80 A fuse
―  F55 50 A fuse
•  Short to ground in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System wiring diagram


Function explanation (DTC detection outline)

•  The PCM assures engine startability and power during driving based on control of the battery related parts. The PCM detects the battery voltage during engine starting and the battery internal resistance based on the current sensor signal, and if the battery voltage during engine starting is low or the battery internal resistance is high, it determines that there is a malfunction in the battery related parts and stores a DTC.


Repeatability verification procedure

1.  Start the engine.
2.  Perform battery condition initial setting (i-stop setting). (See BATTERY CONDITION INITIALIZATION SETTING (i-stop SETTING).)

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

BATT_CUR
VPWR


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POWER SUPPLY IS AFFECTED BY DTC RELATED TO DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CURRENT SENSOR
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P058A:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2—5
―  Perform the inspection for each power supply line.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Battery
―  Current sensor
―  PCM
―  DC-DC converter
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT F55 50 A FUSE
•  Remove the F55 50 A Fuse.
•  Inspect the F55 50 A Fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F55 50 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F55 50 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT GLOW/DCDC 80 A FUSE
•  Remove the GLOW/DCDC 80 A Fuse.
•  Inspect the GLOW/DCDC 80 A Fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the GLOW/DCDC 80 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the GLOW/DCDC 80 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.