DTC P2227:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]
id0102t5153100
Outline
System malfunction location |
BARO sensor circuit range/performance problem |
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Detection condition
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• With the following conditions met, the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor and the barometric pressure is 11.5 kPa {0.117 kgf/cm2, 1.67 psi} or more, or the difference between the value detected by the BARO sensor and exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 exceeds 55.8 kPa{0.596 kgf/cm2, 8.09 psi}.
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Fail-safe
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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Possible cause
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• BARO sensor malfunction (integrated with PCM)
• BARO sensor connector or terminal malfunction (integrated with PCM)
• Malfunction in the following sensors
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System wiring diagram
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• Not applicable
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Connector diagram
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• Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Has any DTC related to the following sensors been stored?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT BARO SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• Stop the vehicle, switch the ignition OFF, and wait for 20 s.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Has DTC P2227:00 been recorded?
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Yes
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• Inspect the following sensors, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to repair completion verification 2.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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