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DTC P0111:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P0111:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5701300


Outline

System malfunction location

IAT sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem

Detection condition
•  With the following conditions met, the difference between the IAT sensor No.1 output value and the boost air temperature sensor output value is 150 °C {302 °F} or more, or the difference between the IAT sensor No.1 output value and the IAT sensor No.2 output value is 150 °C {302 °F} or more for a continuous 0.128 s.
―  Before starting the engine, leave the vehicle with the engine turned off for 6 h or more.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10 V or more
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Boost air temperature sensor: P007C:00, P007D:00
•  IAT sensor No.1: P0112:00, P0113:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P0097:00, P0098:00
•  IAT sensor No.3: P1118:00, P1119:00
•  Malfunction in instrument cluster: P2610:00
•  ECT sensor: P0118:00, P0117:00
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Possible cause
•  MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.3 malfunction
•  Boost air temperature sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR No.3 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.3 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Leave the vehicle for 6 h or more.
―  Switch the ignition ON (engine off) or leave for 1 min while idling.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.