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DTC P2204:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P2204:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5726000

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Continuous monitoring of NOx sensor signal validity

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The PCM detects two times that the speed of the signal received from NOx sensor is slower than the target vehicle speed.
Preconditions
•  Target heat amount of NOx sensor: 700—1270 kJ
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16.0 V
•  exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4: -3549.94—849.96 °C {-6357.89—1561.9 °F}
•  CAN communication is normal at engine start for a continuous 20 s or more
•  Fuel injection amount: -0.4—11.2 mg/stroke
•  Air/fuel ratio of NOx sensor: 1.3
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  MAF sensor: P0101:00, P0102:00, P0103:00
―  NOx sensor: P220E:00, P06EA:00, P220A:00, P2270:00, P2200:00
―  CAN system communication error: U029D:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor
Fail-safe
•  Restricts the maximum remaining distance to empty.
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  NOx sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4 malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in SCR RELAY power supply circuit
•  MAIN 200 A fuse and/or F13 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Short to ground in NOx sensor power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in NOx sensor power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following NOx sensor circuits.
―  CAN communication line
―  Ground circuit
•  NOx sensor malfunction
―  NOx sensor internal heater malfunction
―  NOx sensor control unit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM detects the NOx concentration in the exhaust gas based on the NOx sensor signal.
•  If the NOx value, which fluctuates according to the engine operation conditions, is way over the percentage indicating out of normal range, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 1.8].)

2.  Idle the engine for 3 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P2200:00
―  U029D:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform inspection of exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4.
•  Step 2—3
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor.
•  Step 4—7
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor power supply related parts.
•  Step 9
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor signal related parts.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR No.4 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCR RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the SCR relay.
•  Inspect the SCR relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT MEIN 200 A FUSE
•  Remove the MEIN 200 A Fuse.
•  Inspect the MEIN 200 A Fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the MEIN 200 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the MEIN 200 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT F13 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the F13 15 A Fuse.
•  Inspect the F13 15 A Fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F13 15 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F13 15 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground or open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground or open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT NOx SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Replace the NOx sensor, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.