Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P2270:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P2270:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5751800

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

NOx sensor (oxygen concentration): lean

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The oxygen concentration output by NOx sensor is higher than the specified value for a continuous 7 s.
Preconditions
•  All of the following conditions are met for a continuous 3 s.
―  Engine speed: 1,200 rpm or more
―  Target engine torque: 60 N·m {6.1 kgf·m, 13 ft·lbf} or more
―  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
―  Ambient temperature: -10.04 °C {13.93 °F} or more
―  LP-EGR control valve position sensor: specified value
―  NOx concentration in the exhaust gas: specified value
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  NOx Sensor: P0137:00,P0138:00, P2200:00, P2204:00, P220A:00, P220E:00, U029D:00
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  NOx sensor connector disconnected
•  NOx sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  NOx sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the O2 output value of the NOx sensor indicates the value equivalent to the barometric pressure under the condition in which the O2 concentration at the NOx sensor position is diluted, the PCM detects a malfunction.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 1.8].)

2.  Drive at a constant speed of 80 km/h {50 mph} for 1 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P2200:00
―  U029D:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx sensor FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.