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DTC P0192:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0192:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9147700


Outline

System malfunction location

High fuel pressure sensor circuit low input

Detection condition
•  The high fuel pressure sensor output voltage is less than 0.51 V for a continuous 5 s.
Fail-safe
•  Stops the spill valve control solenoid valve (integrated with high pressure fuel pump) to perform limp-home driving using the pressure on the low pressure side.
•  Limits intake air amount.
Possible cause
•  High fuel pressure sensor/high fuel temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in any of the following high fuel pressure sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  Short circuit in high fuel pressure sensor signal circuit and ground circuit
•  High fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  High pressure fuel pump malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Related PIDs

PIDs

Reference

FUEL_PRES

Related Simulation items

Simulation items

Reference

FUEL_PUMP_REQ


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR/HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Bleed the remaining pressure in the fuel line using the following procedure.
1.  Switch the ignition off.
2.  Disconnect the high pressure fuel pump connector.
3.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
•  Display PID FUEL_PRES and simulation item FUEL_PUMP_REQ using the M-MDS.
•  Turn simulation item FUEL_PUMP_REQ on.
•  Is the FUEL_PRES PID value approx. 0.83 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuel distributor, then go to the next step.
8
INSPECT HIGH PRESSURE FUEL PUMP FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.