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DTC P20F8:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P20F8:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9203400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from “Function Inspection Using M-MDS”.

Details On DTCs

Description

Swirl control circuit range/performance problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The actual opening angle of the swirl control valve is larger or smaller than its target opening angle for the specified time.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: above 11 V*1
•  Engine coolant temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more*1
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  P2008:00, P2016:00 and P2017:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  Swirl control valve position sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Limits intake air amount
•  Stops the EGR control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Swirl control valve actuator connector or terminals malfunction
•  Swirl control valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in swirl control valve actuator control circuit
•  Short to power supply in swirl control valve actuator control circuit
•  Open circuit in swirl control valve actuator control circuit
•  Short to ground in any of the following swirl control valve position sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  Short to power supply in any of the following swirl control valve position sensor circuits.
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following swirl control valve position sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  Swirl control valve actuator malfunction
•  Swirl control valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM calculates the target opening angle appropriate to the engine conditions against the actual opening angle detected by the swirl control valve position sensor and provides feedback to the swirl control valve control.
If the difference between the actual opening angle and the target opening angle is large, the PCM determines a malfunction in the swirl control valve system and stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).

2.  Display PID IMRC_ACT and simulation item IMRC_COMD using the M-MDS.(See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)(See SIMULATION INSPECTION.)

3.  Drive the IMRC_COMD from 0 ° to the maximum value using the simulation item IMRC_COMD.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

IMRC_ACT

Simulation item table

Simulation items

Reference

IMRC_COMD


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  IMRC_ACT
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  Swirl control valve position sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—8
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the swirl control valve actuator, swirl control valve position sensor and the PCM.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT, SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Repair or replace the intake manifold and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.