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DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P2503:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Generator system: Voltage low input

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  If any of the following conditions is met:
Condition A
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) input voltage (terminal 2A) is 6 V or less for a continuous specified time.
Condition B
―  Voltage of integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A is 6 V or less for a continuous specified time.
Condition C
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) output voltage (terminal 3A) is 6 V or less for a continuous specified time.
Preconditions
•  Contactor for Mazda M Hybrid battery is on.
Malfunction determination period
Condition A or B
•  5 s period
Condition C
•  20 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
Fail-safe function
•  Stops power supply by step-down circuit in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Stops power generation by integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Turns off contactor for Mazda M Hybrid battery and supply power to vehicle electrical devices (12 V power supply) from battery.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.
―  A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
―  Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
―  Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the following modules.
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Seat warmer control unit (with seat warmer system and without position memory system)
―  Position memory control module (with position memory system)
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Seat warmer control unit (with seat warmer system and without position memory system)
―  Position memory control module (with position memory system)
•  Short to ground in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) charge/discharge circuit
•  Open circuit in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), Mazda M Hybrid battery, or integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
•  Short to ground in seat warmer control unit power supply circuit (with seat warmer system and without position memory system)
•  Short to ground in position memory control module power supply circuit (with position memory system)
•  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) malfunction
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
•  Short to ground in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), Mazda M Hybrid battery, or integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM determines that a malfunction occurred based on an open/short circuit in the generator wiring harness or a power generation command signal error, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling with high electrical load.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P0AB9:00
―  P2502:00
―  P2503:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform an inspection of the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) connector.
•  Step 3
―  Perform an inspection of the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) charge/discharge circuit.
•  Step 4
―  Perform an inspection of the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Step 5—6
―  Perform an inspection of the Mazda M Hybrid battery connector.
•  Step 7—8
―  Perform an inspection of the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
•  Step 9
―  Perform an inspection of the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), Mazda M Hybrid battery, or integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit.
•  Step 10—11
―  Perform an inspection of the integrated starter generator (ISG) connector.
•  Step 12
―  Perform an inspection of the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Step 13—14
―  Perform an inspection of the seat warmer control unit (without position memory system)/position memory control module (with position memory system) connector.
•  Step 15
―  Perform an inspection of the seat warmer control unit (without position memory system)/position memory control module (with position memory system) power supply circuit.
•  Step 16
―  Perform an inspection of the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Step 17—18
―  Perform an inspection of the Mazda M Hybrid battery connector.
•  Step 19
―  Perform an inspection of the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), Mazda M Hybrid battery, or integrated starter generator (ISG) charge/discharge circuit.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 23.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the charge/discharge circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
4
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS SHORT TO GROUND CIRCUIT OR OTHER PART
•  Inspect for continuity between the integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (wiring harness-side) and body ground without disconnecting the connector.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 23.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 23.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
9
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid), Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY, AND INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the charge/discharge circuit for an open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 23.
11
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
12
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the integrated starter generator (ISG) terminal 2A (parts-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), then go to Step 23.
No
Without seat warmer system:
•  Go to Step 16.
With seat warmer system:
•  Go to the next step.
13
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT (WITHOUT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM)/POSITION MEMORY CONTROL MODULE (WITH POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM) AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the seat warmer control unit (without position memory system)/position memory control module (with position memory system).
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 23.
14
PURPOSE: INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT (WITHOUT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM)/POSITION MEMORY CONTROL MODULE (WITH POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
15
PURPOSE: INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT (WITHOUT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM)/POSITION MEMORY CONTROL MODULE (WITH POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
16
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) terminal 2A (parts-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid), then go to Step 23.
No
Go to the next step.
17
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly, then go to Step 23.
18
PURPOSE: INSPECT Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
19
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid), Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY, AND INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the charge/discharge circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to Step 23.
20
PURPOSE: VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P2503:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 22.
21
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the DTC P2502:00 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Perform the repair completion verification.
22
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Perform the repair completion verification.
23
PURPOSE: VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.