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DTC P2502:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P2502:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


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Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Generator system: Voltage malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  If any of the following conditions is met:
Condition A
―  Battery voltage is 11 V or less for a continuous specified time.
Condition B
―  Internal temperature of Mazda M Hybrid battery is 90 °C {194 °F} or more.
Condition C
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery charge condition is 10% or less or 95% or more.
Condition D
―  Input voltage of DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) is 21.2 V or less for a continuous specified time while there is communication error between PCM and Mazda M Hybrid battery.
Preconditions
Condition A
•  While engine is running
Condition B or C
•  CAN communication between PCM and Mazda M Hybrid battery is normal
Condition D
•  CAN communication between PCM and DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) is normal
Malfunction determination period
Condition A or D
•  5 s period
Condition B
•  3 s period
Condition C
•  10% or less: 3 s period
•  95% or more: 30 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery
Fail-safe function
Condition A
•  Not applicable
Condition B, C (95% or more), or D
•  Stops power supply by step-down circuit in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Stops power generation by integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Turns off contactor for Mazda M Hybrid battery and supply power to vehicle electrical devices (12 V power supply) from battery.
Condition C (10% or less)
•  Stops power supply by step-down circuit in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  If the vehicle continues to be driven while the DTC is detected the battery will be depleted.
―  A malfunction occurs with an electrical device and the vehicle stops.
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction:
―  Vehicle shock may occur due to generator load.
―  Idling feel due to generator-stop may occur.
Possible cause
•  DTCs are stored in the following modules.
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Poor connection of the following parts:
―  Battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Seat warmer control unit (with seat warmer system and without position memory system)
―  Position memory control module (with position memory system)
―  PCM
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Seat warmer control unit (with seat warmer system and without position memory system)
―  Position memory control module (with position memory system)
―  PCM
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery malfunction
•  Mazda M Hybrid battery discharge caused by leaving vehicle for long periods
•  Temporary increase in Mazda M Hybrid battery temperature
•  Battery malfunction
•  Short to ground, short to power supply, or open circuit in DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid) charge/discharge circuit
•  Short to ground, short to power supply, or open circuit in seat warmer control unit power supply circuit (with seat warmer system and without position memory system)
•  Short to ground, short to power supply, or open circuit in position memory control module power supply circuit (with position memory system)
•  Short to ground, short to power supply, or open circuit in PCM power supply circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  When the charge/discharge circuit for the power supplying the vehicle is normal, the vehicle will operate normally.
•  With this diagnosis, by detecting that the vehicle supply voltage is low, a malfunction in the charge/discharge circuit or the charge condition and temperature of the Mazda M Hybrid battery is diagnosed for vehicle malfunction and safety assurance.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Idle the engine, adjust the vehicle current consumption to the value of the snapshot data, and leave the vehicle for 30 s.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

BATT_SOC
BATT_TEMP_1
BATT_TEMP_2
CELL_VOLT_1
CELL_VOLT_2
CELL_VOLT_3
CELL_VOLT_4
CELL_VOLT_5
CELL_VOLT_6
CELL_VOLT_7
CELL_VOLT_8
CELL_VOLT_9
HV_EV_BATT_SOC


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other of the following DTCs displayed?
―  P0AB9:00
―  P2502:00
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PID value 10% or less or 95% or more?
Yes
10% or less:
•  Go to Step 7.
95% or more:
•  Go to the next step.
Minus value:
•  Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 9.
6
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY OVERCHARGE
•  Perform the following procedure to discharge the Mazda M Hybrid battery until the PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC value is 95% or less.
1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
2.  Turn on all the electrical devices (such as A/C, headlights).
3.  Leave for 30 s while idling.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT VOLTAGES OF EACH CELL FOR Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY
•  Access the following Mazda M Hybrid battery PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  CELL_VOLT_1
―  CELL_VOLT_2
―  CELL_VOLT_3
―  CELL_VOLT_4
―  CELL_VOLT_5
―  CELL_VOLT_6
―  CELL_VOLT_7
―  CELL_VOLT_8
―  CELL_VOLT_9
•  Is there a PID value of 1.8 V or less?
Yes
Replace the Mazda M Hybrid battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Explain to the customer that the function was stopped due to Mazda M Hybrid battery discharge.
•  Perform the following procedure to charge the Mazda M Hybrid battery until the PID HV_EV_BATT_SOC value reaches 20% or more.
1.  Switch the ignition ON (engine on).
2.  Turn off all the electrical devices (such as A/C, headlights).
•  Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the Mazda M Hybrid battery.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
9
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION CAUSE IS BATTERY RELATED CIRCUIT OR OTHER PART
•  Access the Mazda M Hybrid battery PID BATT_SOC using the M-MDS.
•  Is the charged capacity of the Mazda M Hybrid battery normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
10
PURPOSE: VERIFY WHETHER MALFUNCTION IS PRESENT OR PAST
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is DTC P2502:00 a present malfunction?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 12.
11
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY INCREASE IN Mazda M Hybrid BATTERY TEMPERATURE
•  Access the following Mazda M Hybrid battery PIDs using the M-MDS:
―  BATT_TEMP_1
―  BATT_TEMP_2
•  Is the PID value 90 °C {194 °F} or more?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Explain to the customer that the malfunction is caused by an increase in the Mazda M Hybrid battery temperature. (This can be used if temperature decreases)
•  Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
12
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Are any other of the DTC P2502:00 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
•  Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery and the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Step 4—6
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the seat warmer control unit (without position memory system)/position memory control module (with position memory system) and the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Step 7—10
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the battery and the PCM.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid).
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER (Mazda M Hybrid) CHARGE/DISCHARGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND, SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the charge/discharge circuit for a short to ground, short to power supply, and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Without seat warmer system:
•  Go to Step 7.
With seat warmer system:
•  Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT (WITHOUT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM)/POSITION MEMORY CONTROL MODULE (WITH POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM) AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the seat warmer control unit (without position memory system)/position memory control module (with position memory system).
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT (WITHOUT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM)/POSITION MEMORY CONTROL MODULE (WITH POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT SEAT WARMER CONTROL UNIT (WITHOUT POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM)/POSITION MEMORY CONTROL MODULE (WITH POSITION MEMORY SYSTEM) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND, SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for a short to ground, short to power supply, and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF BATTERY AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the battery.
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF POOR CONNECTION OF PCM AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Inspect the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for the PCM.
•  Is the connection condition (part installation condition, connector connection condition) for each part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect each part or the connector correctly.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
9
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
10
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND, SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY, AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for a short to ground, short to power supply, and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
11
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
•  Are any other of the DTC P2502:00 displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Recharge or replace the battery then perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.