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DTC P220A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P220A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9726200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

NOx sensor: power supply voltage malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The NOx sensor power supply voltage is not within the specified value for a continuous 5 s.
Preconditions
•  The following conditions are met:
―  Battery voltage: 11—16 V
―  Engine is running
―  NOx sensor is activating
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the SPCCI control with a large amount of intake air introduced (lean A/F).
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in SCU relay power supply circuit
•  SCU relay malfunction
•  NOx sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in NOx sensor power supply circuit
•  Short to power supply in NOx sensor power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in NOx sensor power supply circuit
•  NOx sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  NOx sensor performs diagnosis independently and if it detects an open or short circuit, it sends a malfunction signal to the PCM. When the malfunction signal is received from NOx sensor, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Display the PID NOX_SEN_ACTIVITY using the M-MDS. (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION.)

2.  Drive the vehicle until the PID NOX_SEN_ACTIVITY value turns on.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

NOX_SEN_ACTIVITY


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2
―  Perform a unit inspection of the PCM connector.
•  Step 3
―  Perform an inspection of the wiring harnesses between the battery positive terminal and SCU relay.
•  Step 4
―  Perform a unit inspection of the SCU relay.
•  Step 5—7
―  Perform an inspection of the connectors and wiring harnesses between the SCU relay and NOx sensor.
•  Step8
―  Perform a unit inspection of the NOx sensor.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT SCU RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT SCU RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location then perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT NOx SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT NOx SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT NOx SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.